Error: Cannot Access Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rule G, Aug 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    Help please,
    When trying to make a new full backup image I am getting the following error...

    E00070021 Cannot Access Drive
    Cannot create the image of logical drive C: because it is currently in use by running applications or the logical drive contains bad sectors.

    Thank you
     
  2. DoGGpound

    DoGGpound Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    Doing a quick search for that error code on this forum will give you quite a few replies.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try doing the Backup by using the bootable Rescue CD instead of from the installed software in Windows.
     
  4. DoGGpound

    DoGGpound Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    Also, which OS are you running?
     
  5. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    XP Pro
     
  6. DoGGpound

    DoGGpound Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    Did you do a search on the error? Seems alot of suggestions revolve around using SnapAPI.
     
  7. Rule G

    Rule G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    One of the threads suggested downloading an update and choosing repair. I've done that and the error disappeared. Now, I'm out of room though so I'm going to investigate resizing my partitions. Thank you for your help all.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rule G,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.