Error: ATI has not found any hard disk drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pdintern, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pdintern

    pdintern Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I use ATI 9 for work purposes. Every time we order new PCs we only have to configure one, and then save the image to a network drive and restore the rest to that image.

    With our latest batch of gateway 4610 computers, I was able to create an image within windows and save that to a networked drive. But when I attempt to restore it onto another computer using ATI, The computer reboots to open acronis loader, and then tells me that "Acronis True Image has not found any hard disk drives", when I try to restore image.

    Completely baffled, anyone see this before?

    Thanks
     
  2. nswartz

    nswartz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I got "E000101F4 Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard drives". This was after I removed the secure zone with MS Disk Manager. I was trying to get MediaDirect to work on my laptop. (See other posting by me for another question)
    At this point TI9 is completely useless. I will try un-installing and re-installing.
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    That was the wrong way to remove the secure zone.
    I presume you had also activated the startup recovery manager when you had the zone.
    You should have removed it using the manage secure zone wizard.
    I suggest you recreate the secure zone where it was and then remove it correctly.

    Xpilot
     
  4. nswartz

    nswartz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I un-installed and re-installed Acronis and that fixed the problem. Maybe for safety's sake I will re-created the secure zone and remove it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pdintern,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build of the appropriate version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    You can find the Acronis True Image version and build number in the Help -> About dialog (the build number is 4 digit number).

    In case you already using the latest, please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Provide the exact vendor and model of the RAID controller and hard drives you use.

    Having collected the above information please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.