eraser

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by Shankle, Oct 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Ran this program on my 2 Puters.
    Windows XP Pro and Vista Business.
    IMHO this program is nothing but trouble.
    It is now OFF my Puters.
    I had to Restore both Puters with Acronis TI
    to get them to funtion again. Not all is lost,
    as I now know that Acronis TI restores from an
    external drive very well, in fact less than 15 minutes.
    Thank God I had a backup......
    Hope this msg is in the correct forum.
     
  2. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    never had a problem with eraser.
    What version did you use?
    What where you trying to do?
     
  3. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    works fine for me on two computers - one XP Home SP3, the other is Vista Home SP1
     
  4. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    I think I had the latest version.
    On the XP Puter I had the eraser set at 35.
    It ran for over 24 hours and got to 62%
    when I cancelled it. Then it wouldn't boot.
    On the Vista Puter I had eraser set at 3.
    It ran to 30% and hung. Then when I logged on
    settings were messed up and the Icons on the desktop said the files were moved. In general just a mess.
    Gave up and restored with Acronis and deleted
    Eraser from my Puters.
    If you have no problems with it, then I must
    be doing something very wrong. The only way I would ever try it again is to do a backup just before running Eraser.
    Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    What version number please.
    What task were you trying to do? Was it a freespace wipe?
    That sounds like the Gutmann Method
    Depending on HD size and number of HDs it could take 80+ hours with the gutmann Method. Most people use 1 pass of Pseudorandom Data.

    Sorry to hear that.

    1 pass of Pseudorandom Data is all thats necessary
     
  6. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I've used Eraser 5.7 on many PCs with no issues. I must admit though that I've never used the 35 pass method. It's overkill...
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2008
  7. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    I use Eraser 5.6
    Only once used the Guttmann (35 passes) for wiping free space. It took longer then 24 hours.
    Now I just use 1 pass, don't see the need for more.
     
  8. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Thanks for the replies guys.
    Since I have deleted the program from my Puter I
    am not sure what version I was using. However I did download it from Sourceforge about a month ago. So it must be from V 5.7 to 5.86a.
    There are several Eraser programs out there and
    maybe the one I was using is the problem.
    I was using the one by Heidi.
    On the XP Puter I was using the Gutmanns method and a freespace wipe. On the Vista Puter it was also a freespace wipe but only 3.
    This is a NEW program for me and I would be the
    first one to admit maybe I don't know what I am doing.
    After I hear the response to this message I think
    my next step would be to download the latest Eraser Version again, do a fresh backup and try with the wipe free space set to 1.
     
  9. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    May I suggest, don't go for the latest version. There are some discussions here at wilders about it, and for what I know, version 5.6 was the last "good" one. At least thats what I understood sometime ago and that's why I haven't upgraded to later versions.

    If anyone can confirm this please...
     
  10. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Thanks again for the replies.
    I went up on the Heidi.ie site and looked for versions of Eraser. The only one that I found that says it
    works on Vista is V. 5.86a. I don't think that was
    the one I had when I had my problems on the Vista
    Puter. Doesn't explain the problems with the XP Puter though.
     
  11. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I not sure I know what your talking about as I use version 5.86a and have no real problem other than Eraser 5.86a erases slower than v5.6/5.7. But when ever you are unsure about a potentially critical problem you allways go to Eraser v5.6 .BTW 5.6 is really misslabled 5.7, search Heidi forums for old post http://bbs.heidi.ie/index.php?sid=e7978ff93ed0a34193b0821937e6b1f4 I am not sure they have the old old posts archived.
     
  12. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  14. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Now I am really scared to death.
    This product being crapped up by an igotistical 18
    year old that is to young to realize he doesn't know everything.
    Maybe I'm reading the above posts and links incorrectly, but from what I can see the only version advertisied that works with VISTA is 5.86a from the heidi.ie site.
    All others don't list Vista.
     
  15. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Well at least I'm getting a lot of practice Restoring
    with Acronis TI.
    I downloaded Eraser 5.86a. I ran it with a setting of one. It ran to 32% very fast and then started to do one item at a time about every 5 minutes. After about 30 minutes of this I cancelled the program.
    Needless to say Windows Vista was crapped up.
    I asked before but got no answer, Eraser 5.7 is not intended for Vista. So how can I use that one?

    Has anyone got a suggestion for another free eraser that will clean up deleted items on a good
    disk?
     
  16. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    There are plenty of option for erasing programs, but can't remember now. Just do a search here on Wilders. Some of them should work on Vista...
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Shankle, did you try the Eraser Portable (version 5.82) on your Vista machine?
    Maybe a redundant question, yet, did you defrag prior to a freespace wipe?
     
  18. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Yes I did defrag just prior to running Eraser.
    I have no idea where to even look for eraser
    portable. If it's not compatible with Vista I
    can't use it.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Shankle, I provided the link to it in post #13 and the portable version's system requirements (shown in post #17) can be found at the bottom of the linked page; it does state Vista.
     
  20. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Thanks JRViejo,
    Had a hard time finding any reference to it's use with Vista. Also am a little confused by the word portable. It will reside on my internal hard drive
    and no where else. I guess that's ok. I hope the 18 year old turkey can't get his hands on this one....
    Will give it a try today.
    The only other one that I could find that would do what I want and was compatible with Vista is SecureErase. I haven't fooled with it yet.
     
  21. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    The below indicates that Jetico's BCWipe is also Vista comptaible.

    I use it myself and am very pleased with it.
     
  22. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Don't you hate those dumb 18 year olds? By the way, you spelled egotistical incorrectly - a mistake that an 18 year old would probably not make.
     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Here's a link to more info on a Standalone Installation of the PortableApps Eraser portable and the beauty of it is: because the program is self-contained inside a folder, it does not write anything to the Registry!

    General Support Guidelines for Most Portable Apps
     
  24. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Ran eraser_portable_5.82_rev_3.paf.exe.
    Passes set to one.
    Ran very fast to 34% (most likely all my programs) then in programs that looked to be windows it processed one file about every 3 to 5 minutes. I cancelled after about 15 minutes as it looked like it would take 20 years to finish the disk.

    A lot of files caused a message to appear asking if
    I wanted to delete. I responded no but there must
    be a setting that I could use to tell the program to respond no to all these programs.

    I was able to reboot the system but when I clicked on a desktop icon I got a message that the file had been moved. At this point I did a restore with
    Acronis TI.
    I am at a loss for what to do.....
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.