ERAC - Client problems when connecting

Discussion in 'ESET Server & Remote Administrator' started by phrode, Nov 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I added the new adress to the updateserver in the Policy, but now non of the clients can connect to the Updateserver.

    WHAT TO DO?? I have tried everything, but cant seem to fix the problem. I tried to give them back the old policy with Internet Update, but nothing happens...

    Could not update the virus signaturedatabase
    Unknown link to updateserver

    Translated from Norwegian.
     
  2. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    What did you set as update server address?
     
  3. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
  4. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
  5. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    That works fine. I have attached a photo from the policy.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Try removing the username and password.
     
  7. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I have done that now.
    How long before the new policy get to the clients?


    Thank you for the this far :D
     
  8. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    You can set one of the clients report time to 0 minutes, that way it will report in every 10 seconds making it easier to test. I did see in your screenshot that your default update profile is set to "Internet Update" so make sure you test using the right profile.
     
  9. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    The Profile is set to My profile.

    I used 0, and the I got instant response, but I now see that test computer recive the OLD policy with the wrong adress in it.
     
  10. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Well there's your problem :cool:. What happens if you assign the new policy?
     
  11. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    All I get now from the clients are

    Invalid update server :-(
     
  12. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Oh, wait, i see it, totally overlooked that. Try adding http:// to the server address in the policy.
     
  13. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    It seems like it is helping, but still there are many clients reporting "Invalide update server"..

    I have checked their local policy, and cant find any faults...

    This is getting on my nerves
     
  14. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Could you post their update settings?
     
  15. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Wait 60 min or so... It seems like things work a bit slow here. More and more clients are wake'n up :D :D :D


    Not to myself: Never work when beeing sick with a 39,0+ fever
     
  16. phrode

    phrode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for all the help. We are now up and running again :)
     
  17. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Ah, nice, that's good to hear.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.