Enterprise boot disk issues..

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by VPTECH, Mar 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I am using the boot cd I made with Enterprise 8 and at random points it locks up. I dont know what else to tell. It just hard locks the machine at random points when trying to create an image.

    Its a supermicro system with a 3ware 9000-8 8channel sata raid controller with 6 disks in a 2 disk raid 1 and a 4 disk raid 5. It has an E7500 series supermicro motherboard with onboard scsi and sata 2channel raid, both disabled in bios.

    Ive tried setting the image to back up over the network to our image server and locally. It hardlocks either way. Ive not had any issues on any of my other types of systems but this is the only sata system we have build, all the others are ide raid or scsi raid.

    Any ideas or known issues with sata raid configs...o_O
     
  2. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    As it hangs at various spots.. Most of the time it hangs at Commit Pending Operations screen.

    It says that it is saving partition structure

    Hard Disk 1 and thats its the rest is blank and locked up. Cant move the mouse or anything.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello VPTECH,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If the problem persists please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround and if it doesn't help please create the sysinfo.txt file and send to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the detailed instructions).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I have the latest build.

    To get past the lock up I had to remove the raid 5 drives. Now it will image HOWEVER, it took 4 hours to create the image, and as a test I restored it.. that took 20 hours. Normal times for us are 2 - 8 min for a restore and 8 min for a image creation.

    Next I am going to try and restore to just the 1 sata drive and the put the second drive in after its imaged and let the raid card re-create the second disk.

    Your product over all is good but I am kind unhappy that I have to do YOU'RE testing for you.
     
  5. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Well I restored the image to my mirrored drives, it did a sector by sector restore, which took a brief 26 hours.. yes hours, I use this to load oem images onto machines I build, I cannot tack on 26 hours to the lead time. From what i have read and such, it varies on a controller by controller basis. If that is case could you please fix the boot disk so that it contains all the drivers for 3ware raid controllers.

    mainly the 9000 series.

    http://www.3ware.com/support/download_9.1.5.2.asp?SNO=466

    there are redhat and suse drivers, you should be able to make work with your bootable disk that uses a linux kernal.

    If I cant get this issue corrected.. Management is going to make us revert back to PowerQuest image server which is no longer as symantec bought them out. Making boot disks with network drivers is a pain in the back end.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello VPTECH,

    Please let us know whether you have sent the letter with the sysinfo.txt file to support@acronis.com. If you have, but didn't receive any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis Request # which is sent to you in autoreply.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  7. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I am still testing the hardware side of things. I am waiting on a 2 channel 3ware sata controller to arrive onsite. It will be our main controller. I want to test things with that first.

    From what it appears, your support people do not understand whats going on.

    1. with a raid 1 and a raid 5 with a 3ware 9000-8 2 drives mirrored, 4 drives in a raid 5, acronis hardlocks when creating an image. Everything looks normal but then it just stops.

    2. When creating an image with a 3ware 9000-8 raid 1 only, the system takes over 4 hours to create the image.

    3. When restoring an image with a 3ware 9000-8 raid 1 only, the system takes 26 hours to restore the image, as it is restoring sector by sector.

    4. I am in the process of testing Acronis with the onboard ichr5 sata controller to see if it has the same issues. Right now im waiting on the drives to complete a sector by sector format.

    5. I will be testing a 2channel 3ware sata controller when I receive it. It will also be running a raid 1.

    6. Your support department took 72 hours, not including the week end to reply with the answer of try our latest build 941, which I did and it had no change, as I expect.

    At this point all I want to know is if 3ware sata raid controllers are supported by acronis? I know that IDE controllers work just dandy. So if you can please just post a list or point me to a list of supported hardware, specifically ide, scsi, raid, and sata controllers that would be most helpful as I would possibly be able to tailor my hardware around your software. We can be slightly flexable in what controller we use, but we have to know...

    Sincerely...

    Me
     
  8. VPTECH

    VPTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Could you please close support number #210794

    With the help of 3ware we have isolated the issue and fixed it.

    The card had write cache disabled by default. Enable write cache on 3ware controllers fixes the issue and the software works in a timely matter. You may want to add something like this to any FAQ's section you may have. 3ware controllers that are incapable of supporting a battery backup units come with write cache enabled by default. Units that support a bbu ask you during the controller setup if you would like to enable cache but warn against it. 3ware has stated that you can enable the cache with out any issues and that it will also correct the imaging process taking hours. :D

    Thanks,

    VPTECH
     
  9. TarasB

    TarasB Guest

    VPTECH, Excellent! Thank you!

    But, how about ich6 sata raid? You said yoг have to try it.

    I want to use TrueImage 8 for my SATA RAID 0 system drive backup, connected to i875p SATA ports.
     
  10. TarasB

    TarasB Guest

    sorry ich5, of course.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.