End Task doesn't work

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by WilliamP, Mar 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have downloaded V2 and set everything up. All seems fine except that I can shut everything down,including PC just by clicking on it. No human verification. Block end task is enabled under protection.
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    William did you try restarting the programmes? It is a known problem that Jason is urgently looking into. It is a timing problem we believe and intermittant.

    Sorry for any inconvieniance - Pilli
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Yes I have restarted the programs and rebooted. Now when I go to the internet I get logs that Norton FW is trying to write etc. to internet Explorer exe. So I allowed everything on IE. but I still get the logs.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    So I went back to IE removed the allowed items and unblocked the blocked privileges. That part works now.
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Pilli ,I have another question. We were told to save te pgaurd.dat file. Did that. Even copied to my documents. Ver.2 didn't pick up what had been in programed in my set up for 1.3. How do I get iot to do that?
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You should not alter IE's settings as you have removed the block settings which is not good, you have to put the Norton file into the protect list and give it just the privileges it needs
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    William the pguard.dat resides in the windows/system32 folder
    So you will need to disable protection start in Safe mode and copy your pguard.dat file to your system32 folder. You cannot do it if procguard.sys is running therefore safe mode is the way.
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Gee guy I'm trying. I know now that I hadn't set the Close Message Handling.Now from what you said I should put the block back on IE and allow Norton. Is that correct? Thank you.
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes that is correct, Programmes in the protected list usually need the first four blocks, If you add another programme to the list such as your firewall then it may require access to other files on your list, this is where the allows are used so that your firewall can see the other protected apps as it may need too to function correctly, you can see what programmes need allow adjustments by watching the Process Guard log.
    Also you may notice a trusted .exe trying to access a protected file but is not on the protected listf, so put it in the protected list and give it the required allows as shown in your logs.

    I build my protected list slowly watching what is logged and making the necessary adjustments. ;)

    HTH Pilli
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    All the problems that I have had with V2 have been caused by me. I have got it working great now. I am by no means a security expert,but I think this program is a must.
     
  11. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Nice to hear that William, Once you get your head around how it works you are half way to being able to set it up correctly :) It is easy to rush into installing new security software but security software by it's very nature requires a bit of work to get the best out of it :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.