emule udp won't open

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by manou, Jan 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. manou

    manou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,
    just install looknstop, and configured using the Sticky post,
    imported file for emule,
    looks OK and in setup port 4672 udp open, did save it,
    but when I do the test on emule, the port is not open,
    I run win xp+sp2,
    disabled win firewall, no other firewall,
    when exit looknstop, emule test turns out to be good.

    thanks for help,
    Manou
     
  2. damoisture

    damoisture Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Is the UDP port the same in both emule and LNS?
     
  3. manou

    manou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    thanks for reply;

    Yes it is same, (4672) I double checked, but I can not see tcp for emule,
    I have port forwarded the udp in my dlink di624 routher.
    which works fine without LNS,

    thanks,
     
  4. damoisture

    damoisture Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Are you getting any log activity in LNS when you try the UDP test? If LNS is blocking it, it should be logging it.
     
  5. manou

    manou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    thanks for reply;

    well there are lots of activity in log, I did run another test in emule and looked at the log in LSN, but I could not see anything which can be distinguished from others.
    but all the activity type is UDP,
    thanks
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    idk what rules ur using but u can try these. they work for me.
     
  7. manou

    manou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    thank you WSFuser for reply;
    but I don't understand the direction on how to modify, what exactly should be changed,
    in the internet filtering area of mine there is no TCP: eMule 0.46a ED2K..... (2 items)

    I have " UDP: emule -list of serves" and what exactly should be changed here.


    appreciate lite direction.

    thanks.
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    to make it easier for u, i uploaded my pre-edited rules for emule. there are six of em. two for kad, two for ed2k, one for the serverlist and the last for the upload speedsense. i attached my rules (remove ".txt"), they work with teh default ports in emule so if u use other ports, u will have to change them.

    on the internet filtering tab, click on import, browse to and select the emule rules, select them all and click import

    http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/3263/lns6od.jpg

    for security they should be as bottom most as possible. heres how i placed mine:

    http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/9079/lns5bv.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  9. manou

    manou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    thank you WSFuser,
    now it is working, I appreciate your help.

    Manou
     
  10. damoisture

    damoisture Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    The rule on the official LNS website contains the TCP client and server and that's it, it contains no rule allowing Kad, which requires a UDP port. The only UDP rule it has is the list of servers one.

    While we're on the subject, I have my rules configured as inbounds/outbounds so I don't have to have seperate rules for client and server. I have no problem connecting with this, but I was wondering if this is less secure. Here is a shot of my UDP rule:
    http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/1107/emuleudprule5zd.jpg
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i dont know how it can be less secure, but if it works, dont change it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.