Emsisoft Online Armor 6.0 is out!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Mops21, Oct 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
  2. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    Thanks for the head ups. :)
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The freeware version hasn't been updated.. :'(
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Has anybody tried this version with sandboxie and avast at all.?:thumb:
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Ive just looked for the free version on the emsisoft website and cannot find it anywhere.Only the trial premium version.:blink:
     
  7. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Noob...please report!:D
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,289
    Location:
    England
    Try this page here.

    It should download latest version 1736 despite the build it says.

    http://www.online-armor.com/downloads.php
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Hi Stapp and thank you for the link.I already have the 5.5 version downloaded.
    I presume it will update automatically within this version.?
    Or does it need to be a separate download because it appeared to be downloading the same version i already have.
    Thanks Again.:thumb:
     
  10. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    My free version autoupdated to 1736 about 8 hours ago
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,289
    Location:
    England
    I'm using Premium but have just downloaded the free version from there to check the version and it is 1736 :)
     
  12. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I'd be interested in knowing if the new version has fixed the problem with Sandboxie/Chrome/OA wherein Chrome gets broken.
     
  13. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    The last time I tried OA the banking mode was broke, is this fixed with the new version?
     
  14. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    I like they seem to be unifying the interfaces. Hopefully the next Mamutu continues this.
     
  15. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks and also Emsisoft says this
     
  16. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Same here with my premium version.;)
     
  17. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I would like to know if the banking mode has been fixed also. I didn't renew my license because of this problem.
     
  18. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,441
    I can report the stftist.exe issue has been fixed in the OA Free Edition update. The HIPS no longer bugs me to confirm the Microsoft Virtualization Client autorun. :)
     
  19. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Bumping this one.
    Is anybody using this combo?
     
  20. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,441
    If you use it with Exploit Shield and your AV, you're bullet-proof.

    If you're really paranoid, you can install K-9 Web Administration and block phishing, malware and scam sites for more complete protection.
     
  21. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    I was using online armor with avast and sandboxie but was having issues with the previous version.I would like to know if its been fixed in this version.
    Regards.:thumb: :thumb:
     
  22. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    494
    My free version just updated itself from 5.5 to 6.

    After the update the firewall items could not be seen in the list ,it was empty.It recovered after enabling HIPS and restarting.

    I am keeping the HIPS off because when HIPS is on it kills my ASUS Xonar Control Panel at start up and ocasionaly some AMD Catalyst 12.4 components fail to load.
    This was happening with the full (trial) 5.5 version as well as with version 6 free.
    HIPS feature was also conflicting in some way with Microsoft essentials.

    Windows 7 32 bit + latest Asus Xonar D1 sound card driver 1794.
    Sandboxie seems ok along.
     
  23. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Exploitshield does not work under a standard user account .:cautious:
     
  24. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    So ya/nay on the banking mode thing? Anyone try it yet?
     
  25. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    226
    I'm using the trial version of this new update and so far the Banking Mode is working much better. Before my license expired, it had gotten to the point where I could go to any web site while still in banking mode. Anything I clicked on, it went just as Standard Mode. Now, so far the only web site I've been able to access while in Banking Mode is my home page and my bank. That's better than it had gotten to in the previous versions. I have only been trying it for just a few days but those few days look promising.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.