Emsisoft and Windows 7 problem

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by varunit, Sep 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. varunit

    varunit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    Hello friends, I have changed my security setup recently. I now have Emsisoft Anti-malware and Online armor installed.

    Now i face a weird problem. The action center of windows 7 reports that it cannot find an antivirus software and as well as an antispyware program. The action center seems to be fine for a few minutes after boot up of windows.. Then it shows the action center that there are 2 issues to be fixed.. o_O

    Please help me out guys...
     
  2. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Europa
  3. varunit

    varunit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    I have now removed Online Armor and now facing the same problem again...
     
  4. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,211
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    turn off-on the file shield of EAM, it will make the AC alert disappear
     
  5. varunit

    varunit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    I have adjusted my security setup a little bit. Replaced Online Armor with Comodo and started liking it. Moreover the problem of action center seems is also gone now.. Thanks a lot guys :)
     
  6. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    The problem with EAM and Windows Security Center has been there through all versions. They can't seem to get it fixed. They've claimed they fixed it in several changelogs but never does get it fixed in the end.
     
  7. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    It depends on a person's setup and pc from what I gathered. I have had it work perfect thoughout EAM 6 Beta but always had issues with EAM 5.1 on my laptop. But when I tried in a VM I had this issue with both versions.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.