ekrn.exe uses 50% of CPU resource?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by xp_1839, Nov 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xp_1839

    xp_1839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Why is ekrn.exe using such high CPU resource?
     
  2. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    To add a perspective, on a Athlon 64 X2 2G Ram I witnessed 3-54% CPU usage on ver's 2.5 & 2.7 - same for 3.0 (takes 67 min for 645K files so I randomly viewed) .
    Are you measuring against a prior NOD32 ver or another App - if so, what?
    Marcos explained the 50% usage once but he or one of the experts will have to restate the particulars.
     
  3. wiak

    wiak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    same here ekrn.exe uses way more resouces than before, it uses 50% of my dualcore thats one core sometimes
    this is on a Dual Core AMD Athlon X2 5000+, 2GB memroy, 500GB Samsung, Vista 32-bit
     
  4. Spyderz

    Spyderz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    same here,i just installed v3 over v2.7 and then i get some freezes,back to normal and freeze again,tis is due to the high cpu usage.
    so i uninstalled it and reinstalled 2.7 from scratch and it works as normal
     
  5. andy2008

    andy2008 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    actually this was reported during the beta/rc phase by myself and others

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=186869

    Note: on a dual core system it will only show as 50% usage. Single core will cause 100% usage. Myself personally i have not had this on 551. I usffered from it on 414 EAV (Didnt test ESS). On 414 it occurred frequently until cleaner module 1098 came out. With 1098 I could not repeat this bug even after numerous reboots.

    Since going to 551 ive not had this problem myself but im sure marcos will escalate this as it seems some people are still suffering from it.
     
  6. nodHead

    nodHead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    So it was reported and yet the product went Final anyway? That is piss poor of ESET.

    I'm done with ESET, all my confidence in the product is gone. Goodbye. :oops:
     
  7. andy2008

    andy2008 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    I have not been able to reproduce this since build 441 and av and antispyware module = < 1098. I had it once with build 551 and module 1099 but not like before when I had it on every boot. Im sure eset are still fixing bugs. Give it another go in a month and perhaps it may all be sorted out by then :thumb:
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Do you mean that ekrn spikes the CPU usage even if you do not perform any file operations?
     
  9. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Mine spikes on boot for about a minute or two. Cold boot and reboots reproduce the spike. I am running Eset NOD32 AV on Windows Vista Business with windows firewall activated. No other AV nor firewall installed on here. Hope that helps, Marcos. :D
     
  10. Spyderz

    Spyderz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    it spikes randomly,even while im browsing stuff online
     
  11. marcuri

    marcuri Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Yea I get this all the time with browsing websites on firefox. Also, it tends to lock up the browser on scanning a download right as it completes. You dual core people might not notice it but on single core you notice it completely hang the computer sometimes forcing to end task it, for downloads you gotta wait 2-3 minutes but it still sucks.

    Well this is alittle off topic but its pretty darn close so what the hell.. is it normal for ekrn.exe to take up nearly 30mb of memory? I could've sworn 2.7 never took up that much memory, not even close...

    Might go back to 2.7 until they work out all these issues.
     
  12. vujanic

    vujanic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Rivercourt
    Hello, I'm also experiencing this issue with 3.0.560. With 2.7 all returns to normality, any ideas what is going on? It's weird...

    Thanks!
     
  13. Darken

    Darken Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here and only with v3. I don't have this "problem" with v2.7...
     
  14. jordi.c

    jordi.c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I also notice very high continu loads on ekrn.exe 60-90%.

    My PC is not workable at the moment.

    This is the last time I bought a subsription. Over a few months my licence ends and I will try KasperSky out or go to the free version of AVG.

    Eset why didn't u stay on v2.7 before publishing a proper version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.