Echo Server Exchange support

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AKTech, Dec 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AKTech

    AKTech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi.
    I'm trying to get a clear answer about Echo Server for Windows support for Exchange server.
    Will it truncate transactions logs after the backup runs?

    I know its been on a wish list a long time, was it done?

    Thank you.
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    I you enable the VSS support --> YES it WILL!
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. comchat

    comchat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    "Will it truncate transactions logs after the backup runs.."

    Good question. At the SBS Environment we are running, it DON´t truncate the logs.
    Neither on Full Backup nor on Databackup.
    VSS is activated, the Optionbox in the backup is checked.

    Same thing in another Network.

    I mailed ACRONIS service about this, but by now there is no answer. :(

    So if anyone has a solution, please help.

    Or am i completely wrong and have to backup the Exchange Stuff with ntbackup?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Server Disk Backup software

    comchat, Could you please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going and the reasons of the delay.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  6. AaronAnderson

    AaronAnderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    65

    You are not completely wrong. You just don't have a complete understanding of how Acronis works. You will need to look up how to "enable circular logging" in exchange. It's one tick box, and then restart the services.
     
  7. comchat

    comchat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Michael ,

    the request number is Acronis #1353824

    Thank you
     
  8. comchat

    comchat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Normally , the backup will "tell" exchange, that all data was backuped.
    So Acronis don´t ?
     
  9. Sugaree

    Sugaree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    ...in a van down by the river!
    I haven't tried to backup our exchange server with Acronis yet, but I had a similiar issue with another product. I created a work around for this that worked quite well.

    If you use NTbackup, it will truncate the log files and make a backup of your infostores. I have room on another drive, so I save the backup there and then it gets added to the disk backup.

    The great thing about this method is that I can schedule it to run several times a day if i need to clear liog files.

    Perhaps not the best procedure, but it works.
     
  10. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello comchat,

    We are very sorry for the delay. I have contacted the appropriate person and you will receive a reply as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.