easeus todo backup free

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jimb949, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,988
    Me thinks it might be time to look at another product.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes.

    EaseUS ToDo boot media.

    Do you have boot media?
     
  3. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Yes, I created a easeus todo emergency disk. Is this what you mean? So I guess I boot to that once windows 10 is deleted and try to restore from my backup image that I created earlier is that correct?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Correct, the emergency disk.

    You have to delete 2 out of the 4 partitions. See Post #15.

    Do you have another computer so you can contact us if there are issues during the restore?
     
  5. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Yes, thank you for all your help!
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you have a restore issue just stop there (don't restart) and contact us.
     
  7. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Hi Brian, I did what you said to do about deleting windows 10 and EFI System partitions but I still can't restore my backup image. So I restored my entire disk backup and ran it again to show you some screenshots I took. The first one is aomei partition asst. the other two are easeus todo backup. I wonder if the problem is because the unallocated space is only 711.50 kb? The unallocated space doesn't show up in the aomei partition asst. though.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Jim, thanks. I did some testing and "Not enough unallocated space on the target disk" is a false error. Cancel out of the error and click Advanced Options. Select System Transfer. Then you can click Proceed and the restore will happen.

    Good luck.
     
  9. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Still didn't work.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Same error but Advanced Options didn't help?
     
  11. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Same exact error message using Advanced options. I'm using the free version I think maybe the advanced option is only for the paid.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I was using the free version. Standby for a few minutes as I think I have something that will work,
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Jim, I'm pretty sure this will work.

    Boot the emergency disk
    Tools, Windows Shell Command
    Type the following lines at the Command Prompt and press Enter after each line

    diskpart
    list disk
    select disk 0
    list disk
    (you should see * on the Disk 0 line)(Disk 0 should be your internal drive)

    clean
    convert gpt
    exit
    exit

    Restart the computer and boot the emergency disk again
    Restore your incremental image to HD 0
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Make sure disk 0 is the internal drive. You don't want to clean your external drive.
     
  15. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    That fixed it it told me recovery completed. But when I tried to restart it told me your PC device needs to be repaired a required device isn't connected or can't be assessed. Error code: 0x0000225
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Error code: 0x0000225 is a BCDEdit error. Generally it is easy to fix.
     
  18. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    How do you fix it?
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Did Post #41 work?
     
  20. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    I'll try it tomorrow.
     
  21. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Hi Brian that didn't work either. I think I'm just going to start all over again. But this time I'm going to use a different backup software. What would you suggest?
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Jim, I can certainly make a recommendation. But have you tried a repair from your Win10 boot media?

    Boot the Win10 media
    The first screen is Language to install, etc
    The next screen has Repair your computer. Click it...
    Troubleshoot
    Startup Repair

    Any luck?
     
  23. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    I have tried that more than once and it didn't work. I think my restore images are corrupted somehow even though I run a check image and it told me everything was fine right after I made them.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,679
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  25. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    LA
    Okay if I use entire disk backup would that be more reliable than using a system backup? I thought system backups were better.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.