E000807D5: Computer "myserver" is not found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by broncos88, Nov 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. broncos88

    broncos88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I got this error message when i tried to connect to remote computer "E000807D5: Computer "myserver" is not found". I am using TIS 8.0.

    the odd thing is that when i do "Install Acronis components to a remote computer", it is successfully installed the components to that computer or any computer on the network.

    Any help please!
     
  2. It'sme

    It'sme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Middle Earth, NZ
    Broncos88, have you tried to connect to it by specifying its IP address rather than its name. I had success with that.
     
  3. broncos88

    broncos88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    man, i have tried IP addresses also. i searched on this forums and the only support they offer is to download the latest update, what update i can download when i already have the latest version and latest built.

    is this normally the network itself or TIS? it can't be my network because i can browse the network and access to all machines without any problem.
     
  4. It'sme

    It'sme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Middle Earth, NZ
    Ok. I'm not totally conversant with this product but it maybe that the agents didn't install correctly. Try re-installing them locally on the remote system and look for some agent tasks running on that system.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello broncos88,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify me what version (build) of Acronis software you have? Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server?

    Then please describe all your actions in Acronis True Image Management Console in details. What address did you specify when try to connect to remote computer? What OS do you run on this remote computer?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.