E000101F4: Application Module Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by asker24, Mar 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asker24

    asker24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    While setting up a backup with latest build of True Image Home 10, I am getting an error message as follows.

    E000101F4: Application Module Error

    Cannot find Acronis True Image Home modules. Please reinstall Acronis True Image Home.

    The story is that I had uninstalled TI using the Control Panel|Uninstall utility, then decided that I would like to use it once again. I reinstalled and got this message on trying to set up my first backup. I then went to Repair and that had the same results, so I uninstalled again then resintalled once more, and still get this message. Help!!
     
  2. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tried updating SnapAPI? I'm not sure if it's related but it's worth a shot.

    It also might be some old Acronis files/registry keys laying around that the unistaller didn't take care of.

    Keep us posted...

    Corey
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello asker24,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please perform a complete manual uninstallation of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home as described in this previous post. Then please clear Windows temporarily folders, and try installing again.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2008
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Asker24 has version 10. Is the procedure for v10 the same as v11?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FBMachines and asker24,

    Yes, the operation is the same, except some points already don't exist in Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. I'll correct the typo in my previous post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.