E000101F4: Acronis*True*Image*Home has not found any hard disk drives.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TheGeek, Feb 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheGeek

    TheGeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hello all!

    I just started getting this message when I open the application, that TI cannot find any hard drives. I uninstalled and reinstalled with the same results. I cannot backup any files now. I am running the latest version of TI v10 as an upgrade to v9. I am running it on Windows XP Pro SP2. I am using a SATA DVD drive and a RAID 0 disk array.

    Perhaps the uninstall is not a 100% clean uninstall?

    Thank you!

    Bob Graham
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2007
  2. Phenny

    Phenny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    uninstalling all TI's and removing the remains in application data folders and the likes as thoroughly as possible might help solving this
     
  3. Darkoz

    Darkoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    You wouldn't happen to be using a 965 chipset motherboard or a core 2 duo processor?
     
  4. TheGeek

    TheGeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    No. I am not using a 965 chipset motherboard or a core 2 duo processor. However, I am finding that the uninstall of v10 and install of v9 has the same problem. Also, this gets better. The Acronis Disk Director Suite now gives me the same "no disks found" error message! I have SATA hard drives and a SATA DVD burner.
     
  5. TheGeek

    TheGeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    A clean uninstall solved the problem. Now I am getting "Disk Full" messages when trying to back up onto DVD-R.
     
  6. Peter_41

    Peter_41 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    How do you perform a clean uninstall? Can you give a link?
     
  7. TheGeek

    TheGeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    10
  8. Peter_41

    Peter_41 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I think someone from Acronis should review that uninstall procedure at once. As nearly as I can see it will uninstall each and every Acronis product you have installed, and not just True Image. It also appears to have at least one bad link, and some of it is difficult for an ordinary user to follow. It might take hours for some users, and a bit of well-programmed automation would be welcome.

    Go through the instructions yourself and see. Every Acronis program you have installed will be removed.
     
  9. mr_es335

    mr_es335 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    You asked the question: You wouldn't happen to be using a 965 chipset motherboard or a core 2 duo processor?

    I am using the 956 chipst and but a Pentium D processor. Does this alter anything. I am having problems with finding no hard drives (Still)!
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    mr es335:

    Have you updated to the latest version of TI 10? Build 4940. It supports the P965 chipset. The processor doesn't matter it this case. Your other options is to build a BartPE cd.
     
  11. TheGeek

    TheGeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Yes, I know this. I was getting the same error in Disk Director. Now I get a "disk full" message on a blank DVD-R. If I use a CD-R, the backup proceeds normally. I am thinking it is SATA drive problems that were never completely fixed. Once I get my standard IDE drive fixed, I will then know for certain.

    Bob Graham
     
  12. Peter_41

    Peter_41 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I think there are two problems here. The problem of not finding any hard drives is not confined to any Acronis programs, for I now have (at least) two programs that are giving me the same message, and I can't blame Acronis for that. Something is seriously wrong, I don't know what it is, and any help from any source is welcome.

    On the other hand, Acronis has programmers to do the work that end users shouldn't have to do, and it is infuriating to think that they would subject us, all end users multiplied by the number of man-hours it will take to wade through this swamp, to a 'cure' that will wipe out all of the functioning Acronis programs we have in addition to a single program (or two, as in my case) that isn't working. They are the ones who should be doing the work, not we the paying customers. Programs are supposed to be well behaved. They are supposed to be uninstallable, and if a clean uninstall is required, it should apply exclusively to the program or programs to which it is applied, and not to all programs from the same vendor.

    Acronis management may wish to take note.

    This is a disgrace to programmers everywhere. They may not know why their program cannot find my hard drives and other programs cannot find them either, but surely they can write a program for a clean uninstall of a single program of their own making.
     
  13. IS200

    IS200 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    pc repair dublin
    It's safe to say the managment are paying attention, but for some reason, don't reply on this board.

    There seem to be a lot of problems with this vendor and it's products.

    Has the company been taken over?
     
  14. TxDot

    TxDot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    If you have SATA drives you might check the cables. I have heard of anumber of people having problem with their SATA drives and it turns out that the cables are bad. This was especially true for Shuttle systems.
     
  15. dedrummond

    dedrummond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    I upgrated to Acronis True Image Home, Version 10.0, Build 4942, and I have "E000101F4: Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives." I assume that Build 4942 is the "latest build."
     
  16. IS200

    IS200 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    pc repair dublin
    I have ATI 10.0 (build 4,871) not sure if it's the latest

    Due to a power glitch, I would like to reimage my machine,
    but first I thought I'd test the back ups I made using ATI.

    When I boot off the rescue disk, it's unable to read my external drive (USB2) which contains the spanned image files.

    @TxDot, I checked the SATA cables, they seem fine.

    I was going to image my main harddrive to my external drive, but ATI wants to blank my external drive, instead of just using up space, which is what Ghost would do.

    As ATI is unable to see or use my external drive, I wouldn't trust it to do the backup properly.

    Have any ATI tech support staff posted to this thread?

    ~Snip~ Off topic comment removed - Ron
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2007
  17. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Build a BartPE disk which uses windows drivers not Linux. Look here for directions https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=162424.
     
  18. GPhillips

    GPhillips Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I have the exact same problem with 10.0 4942 using BartPE. TI runs fine, shows all the drives if I do Verify Backup Archives, but if I do a recovery I get the E000101F4 message.

    I have tried an Acronis Recovery CD on the same machine (Dell Optiplex 320, vanilla components) and it hangs trying to boot up. Yipes.
     
  19. cv55

    cv55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    although TheGeek's problem seems solved, an additional hint: I did fix my "E000101F4"-problems (with Acronis Disk Director Suite) with an Acronis patch, apparently being intended for True Image - and without de- and reinstallation...

    Within this board cf.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=110402&highlight=E000101F4

    the 2nd post containing a link to the SnapAPI-update - which made my DDS find all disk drives.

    The information on the SnapAPI_Update for TI unfortunately seems to be available in German only; if you can read it:

    http://www.acronis.de/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq/snapapi-driver-update/

    The safe way might be to contact Acronis support whether to use it or not. If anyone likes to try it anyway: the main instruction is to unzip the package and to install the "SnapAPISetup.msi" only (! - right mouse button > install), and not to use the included *.dll without being asked to do so by Acronis support...

    Regards
    claus-volker
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.