Dynamic Security Agent and Vista?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by MEJ, Nov 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MEJ

    MEJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Has anyone had problems installing DSA on Vista sp1? I've tried but I keep getting a message that it's not compatible with my version of Windows. Yet DSA claims to be Vista compatible.
     
  2. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Tried it awhile ago, doesn't load on Vista.
     
  3. MEJ

    MEJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Has sp1 made it incompatible again - or has it never loaded (despite DSA claiming it as Vista compatible)?

    Yet Webroot firewall works on Vista and it includes DSA. Weird.o_O
     
  4. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    I tried it before the Vista service pack was released, and it didn't work.

    That's interesting to know it works with the firewall installed. :cautious:
     
  5. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    32 bits windows or 64?
     
  6. MEJ

    MEJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    32 in my case.
     
  7. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Webroot firewall had a memory leak. I am not sure if that was Vista/DSA related or not. But my set-up is Vista Home Premium and there was a definite memory leak with the Webroot fw. From all the posts I have seen about the memory leak issue, Webroot apparently denies that such issue exists.
     
  8. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I emailed support about this and here's what they had to say:

     
  9. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ah it worked on my vista with SP1 on a couple of occasions I tried it.32 bit
     
  10. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    It works, but it has a nasty memory leak that they still haven't acknowledged. It's too bad if they discontinue it, as I like the minimal interface.
     
  11. Privacyware

    Privacyware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello Espresso -

    We've taken a look at the memory leak issue and it appears that this is due to a known Vista issue: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949700 and not related to Privatefirewall code.

    Our testing indicates that once the Hotfix has been installed, no memory leak is observed in Privatefirewall and DSA (and presumably Webroot Desktop Firewall/WISE).

    This fix will probably be delivered within the upcoming Vista Sp-2 as well.

    Please let me know if you or others continue to encounter the memory leak after installing this Vista Hotfix.


    Best regards,

    Privacyware
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    is DSA ok with xp2?thanks in advance:thumb:
     
  13. Privacyware

    Privacyware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    You should not have any problem running DSA on XP SP2. Please let me know if you do.
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks,are you going to be here in this forum from now on?thanks again and yes i will let you know:thumb:
     
  15. Privacyware

    Privacyware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Sorry, but probably only periodically, so please feel free to send issues, comments or questions to support@privacyware.com
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks again:thumb:do you have feature plans of a new DSA?
     
  17. Privacyware

    Privacyware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    we are considering some options, but nothing to announce publically just yet...
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thank you i may give this a try,i tried it before and i like it,let's see what happen:thumb:is DSA a firewall or hips?
     
  19. Privacyware

    Privacyware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Privatefirewall and DSA are comprised of HIPS components as well as a personal firewall. All of DSA's functionality is integrated within Privatefirewall, so if you require a full range of desktop firewall features and very deep configuration options (and/or require Vista SP1 support), I'd advise you to evaluate Privatefirewall.
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks:thumb:
     
  21. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Is Webroot Desktop Firewall identical to Privatefirewall? o_O What's the difference between these two firewall? thanks
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    webroot uses privacyware's firewall engine built in
     
  23. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Thanks jmonge.
    But they got different scores in Matousec Firewall Challenge. I installed the two firewalls before, cannot see any difference between the two. I thought they are identical.But why they got different scores ? o_O
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    to be honest i dont know one scores better than the other oneo_O when they have same engineo_O
     
  25. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Thanks. This seems to have done the trick. Running for 3 hours and still using around ~6Mb.

    The program execution control still doesn't work in Vista, however. It hasn't worked on any Vista system I've tried it on so I'll assume it isn't just me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.