Dynamic drive hell!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bertsirkin, Apr 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Somehow I have several drives that were converted to dynamic drives and aren't being backed up by Acronis 10. I understand that Acronis "home" doesn't support dynamic drives.

    Does any Acronis imaging product support dynamic drives??

    Is there any way to get back to a basic drive without deleing the drive partitions??

    Help! I need to back up!

    bert
     
  2. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
  3. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Not what I wanted to hear :ouch:
    I should have mentioned I'm running Vista (ultimate) and I really don't want to delete volumes (I realize I may have no choice if I can't image these dynamic drives).

    I can't seem to find any docs that indicate if any of the Acronis products will image a dynamic drive (it appears that Ghost 14 does).

    bert
     
  4. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
  5. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27

    That was REALLY not what I wanted to hear! $999 for a license! Problem is, dynamic disks aren't only on servers. I'm going to check out Ghost 14 - the web site says it backs up dynamic disks - for $69.

    Thanks,
    Bert
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bert,

    From page 21 in Ghost 14 userguide.
     
  7. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27

    Now that IS something I needed to hear!

    THanks,
    Bert
     
  8. markcynt

    markcynt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Providence RI USA
    Just a thought, but maybe there are some free alternatives out there. I haven't tried any but it may be worth checking out.

    Mark
     
  9. z242

    z242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    ATI Workstation supports dynamic drives, and it's $80 ($48 if upgrading from ATI Home). It's MUCH better than Norton Ghost.
     
  10. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I assume that's their "Echo" Workstation - do you use it? I had used Ghost before I went to ATI Home and miss the better scheduling that Ghost has - what about Echo Workstation do you like better than Ghost?

    bert
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    My understanding is that ATI Echo ($80) will back up and restore dynamic volumes (as opposed to disks), which makes sense, if you think about it the way dynamic volumes work.
     
  12. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    What really irks me about ATI Home (and maybe all Acronis products) is that my backup was failing for a month now and there was NO indication that the backup failed! No Event log entry, No Acronis log entry - NOTHING!

    It wasn't until I needed to restore a single file that I realized only one volume out of 4 was being backed up.

    There should have been SOME indication of the failure, but there wasn't.

    bert
     
  13. z242

    z242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I have just started using Echo Workstation, which is the only current Workstation product. As for what I like better in ATI: Reliability, user interface, and tech support - in that order. The feature set is pretty similar at this point. It's true that Acronis has their own set of reliability issues, as some of the previous posts attest. But I personally have not run into any of them, and overall, users seem to have much more trouble with Norton. I recommend scanning through the reviews at Amazon for the two products to get a feel for what I'm talking about. (Amazon sells only the Home version of ATI, but it's close enough to be relevant.)
     
  14. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I haven't used Echo Workstation, but have used Acronis 9, 10 and 11 TI Home. I now have Ghost 14 and can compare the two.

    Here's what I like about both:

    =====================================================
    ATI Home:
    ==================
    I like the differential backups and it seems to work for me. I've restored on several occassions sucessfully and that's the proof of the pudding for me.

    What I don't like is their support - I have had little luck with it. Maybe the Echo Workstation support is better - but the support for ATI Home is practically non-existant.

    I don't like the network backup - I don't have a complicated network and have standard NIC cards but I have never been able to backup over the network and Acronis has been NO help. Many others seem to have this same problem.

    I don't like the requirement that I have to write convoluted batch files to delete backkp sets. I like to maintain 2 historical backups - there is no facility with the "home" version to do this.

    I REALLY don't like the fact that for over a month my backups were failing with NO indication - no event log entry, no Acronis log entry (it indicated sucess), no notification.


    ==================
    Ghost 14:
    ==================
    I originally left Ghost (2 or 3 versions ago) because of bad support - only to find Acronis's support is worse. I had an occassion to "chat" with Symantec support (India) last night and they were actually helpful - not something I experience very often.

    With Ghost you can define a number of backup sets and it will delete the oldest and maintain the # of backup sets you request. This is important to me.

    Ghost now does an "offsite" copy. I use 2 external firewire drives and typically backup to both. The "offsite" copy now will copy a backup set to whatever local drive, network drive, FTP site, etc you want thus creating a 2nd copy - something I really like.

    Ghost does dynamic drives. ATI Home doesn't, although I understand that Echo Workstation does.

    Ghost has no problem doing network backups, at least on my network.

    =====================================================

    Somebody pointed out this thread about the two. Based on it, I realize how easy it will be to use Ghost to convert back to a "Basic" drive:
    http://radified.com/cgi-bin/yabb2/Ya...num=1207636711

    bert
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.