Dynamic Disks

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by stephbro, Nov 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stephbro

    stephbro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Does the Disk Director Suite 10 support dynamic disks? In what capacity will I be able to work with the program, i.e. will there be any limitations?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello stephbro,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Management Software.

    We regret to inform you that current version of Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 does not support Windows Dynamic Disks. Our Development Team is currently working on this feature. Please accept our apologies for the inconveniences.

    Thank you.
    --
    Semyonov Vasily
     
  3. eNet

    eNet Guest

    No, Acronis Disk Director does not support dynamic disks. But you can look at Paragon Partition Manager 7, Server Edition. It looks like it does from their website.
     
  4. eNet

    eNet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    This one from v-com also claims to support Dynamic Disks if you want to check it out as well...

    http://www.v-com.com/product/Partition_Commander_Home.html
     
  5. jimsullivan

    jimsullivan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    As annoying that it is that Acronis do not support dynamic disks there is an easy, workaround:

    1.. Convert your disks back to dynamic without losing any data (see point 1... explanation below)

    2.. Use Acronis Disk Directory to modify your partitions.

    1.. Explanation
    A really good article is at http://thelazyadmin.net/index.php?/archives/161-Converting-Dynamic-Disks-Back-to-Basic-Disks.html

    You may find that you have an entry under 01D0 as well as 01C0. This will be another partition on the disk. This is fairly normal because when you install windows and select "whole disk" there is a small amount of disk space that is not allocated. (You may not even know about its existence)

    If this happens to you you will need to change the 3rd byte to 07 on 01D0 as well, otherwise the disk will go offline.

    I performed this with Windows Server 2003, and had no problems, but make sure that you have a reliable backup.
     
  6. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    I don't understand why Version 10 won't support RAID when Version 9 does. Please advise if this is going to be implemented in an update.
     
  7. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    That's because while most RAIDs are set using Dynamic Disks, they are two different things. V10 does support RAID arrays, it just doesn't support Dynamic Disks yet.:cool:
     
  8. Hi

    You can use the disk editor in DDS10 [or 9] orDiskProbe to change Dynamic to Basic. #6

    Taake Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. Jamesyeeoc

    Jamesyeeoc Guest

    But to convert it back to a basic disk, you would have to break any mirror which exists, this is not extremely nice in some situations, nor preferable.

    I was almost ready to place an online order for True Image and Disk Director Suite, but decided to browse the support & forum first. Glad I did, but disheartened to learn of the limitations...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.