DVR Program use almost 100% CPU?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by toughman, Jan 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. toughman

    toughman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have a DVR system installed with internet connection. The DVR program, capture.exe, normally uses about 10 to 20% CPU doing his jobs including video processing, recording, networking... and so. However, since the end of 11/2005, the system became very slow and capture.exe took about 97~99% of CPU. Sometimes it wolud be kicked out to desktop (Win XP). Without rebooting the system, it will run normally if I stop/rerun the DVR program. However, it only lasts for a few days and will show the same problem.

    I have several systems have been experiencing the same problem.

    Can someone please advise me:
    1. What could be the cause of problem?
    2. What kind of programs (antivirus, process watcher, port monitor) should I use to get the root cause of the problem?
    3. How to prevent it for problem-free?

    I really appreciate all people here!

    Roger
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Roger,

    In case it might help....what is the actual name of this Digital Video Recorder? program :doubt:
     
  3. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Its worth checking DMA is enabled for the device.
     
  4. toughman

    toughman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have installed a lots of systems. So far, only the systems with internet access experienced this problem. In addition, this problem occured after the end of 11/2005. This should be something with virus/spyware.

    Does anoyone have this kind of problem?
     
  5. dturner

    dturner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I work for a company that sells and installs DVR systems and we are the same problem. I was wondering what software you are using, OS with Service Pack is being used and if you have anymore info to shed some light on the problem. Our software vender had told us it was a problem with Windows SP2 running with high graphic programs. Microsoft gave us a fix for it but it did not help the problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.