Duplicate update servers in XML Config causing errors

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Arceon, Mar 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    We recently moved our ESET RA server to a new box, updated the XML, and updated the clients.

    However an alarming number of clients (about 50 our of 75) simply will not update. After banging my head against a brick wall for 3 days i've determined the issue.

    When you update the "update server" in the XML file, it doesn't actually remove the old one o_O The Config editor shows no trace of it, but if you actually open the XML up with an editor, it sill lists the first update server (now none existant) as the primary update server.

    So after correcting the issue, i rolled out the shiny new XML file. No joy.

    Now all the clients have the same new update server twice (duplicated) and won't connect to either :cautious: the only foreseeable solution is to manually go to all 75 clients, remove the duplicate server, then manually update it.

    Has ANYONE else encountered this before? Surely someones noticed something about the XML nout updating correctly? Also can anyone give me a better solution?? :rolleyes:
     
  2. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Oh and just an update as there was a new defs file released after i manually updated 20 or so, the clients are now no longer automatically updating at all, yet if i go to the machine and click "Check for updates" it works perfectly o_O

    Help?
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Are the clients using v3 or v4?
     
  4. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    V4, the troubles coincided with the rollout aswell as the box relocation :rolleyes:
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    By Now all the clients have the same new update server twice (duplicated) and won't connect to either. you mean that there are 2 update tasks with the same update server? An update task can use only one primary and one secondary update server.
     
  6. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hmm im not sure, heres a screenshot of the client program settings under "Update servers" and heres the actual xml snip:

    Code:
    </NODE>
    </PROFILES>
    <SETTINGS>
    <SERVERS>
    <NODE NAME="Server_0" VALUE="\\bs-vs-sec\ESET" TYPE="STRING" />
    <NODE NAME="Server_1" VALUE="\\bs-vs-sec\ESET" TYPE="STRING" />
    </SERVERS>
    
    http://ocs.myzen.co.uk/Eset.jpg
     
  7. Arceon

    Arceon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ninja bump :ninja:

    Still no fix...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.