Dummy...Totally Lost!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by velvetmoxie, Feb 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. velvetmoxie

    velvetmoxie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Recently purchased a larger hard drive to replace my aging 120 Gig. Next purchase was Acronis True Image. I did all the backups but when I went to install it all on the new drive---I got a NO NTFS (whatever that is) error and was unable to boot from the new drive or from the disk.

    Soooo...I purchased another cable so I could install BOTH hard drives and also purchased Acronis Migrate Easy 2009 (full download version). Created the boot disk, both drives now installed.

    Unfortunately, Windows does not recognize the new disk. Acronis doesn't either. I read somewhere that if I booted from the disk (acronis boot disk I created) then it would recognize the new drive.

    Can't figure out how to make the computer boot from the disk is the first problem.

    Second problem is that I need to get all that stuff that I originally installed on it wiped off so I can transfer everything from my old drive to my new drive.

    Funny, I can find my way around photoshop and all kinds of 3D programs but this "simple, easy-peasy" transfer program is filling my head with grey hairs. Can someone give me a step-by-step to getting this new drive set upo_O I'd be eternally grateful!

    I'm running a Dell Dimension 8300, Pentium 4, 3 Gigs RAM with WIN XP (SR3); new Hard Drive is a Western Digital Caviar Black 640 Gig 7200RPM SATA 3.0/Gbs Hard Drive OEM if any of that helps you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Welcome to the forum. At one time all of us were beginners with TrueImage Home.

    The beginners guides listed on line 2 of my signature below could be a starting point. Although these are for versions prior to 2009, the concepts are the same.

    Next is a link to a pdf which illustrates restoring 2009 to a new or larger disk. The illustrations may differ from your specific computer and disk arrangement but again, it is a guide which should be beneficial. If you have created a backup which is a disk option backup (all partitions on the disk), this 2009 pdf might help.

    Using TI 2009 to restore an image.

    I am not familiar with Migrate Easy so cannot comment.

    A reviw of the TI user manual could also help as well as looking at some of other postings.
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I would like to ask some questions.

    What version and build of TrueImage Home do you have?
    Is your 120 GB drive displayed as the C:\ drive and is functional?
    Are both drives SATA or is one IDE and the new one SATA? This is most likely not an issue.
    Is the new drive recognized in the BIOS?
    When you created the backups did you use the clone function or did you create an image?
    Where did you store the backups?

    Sounds like the new drive has not been properly formatted. If you open Disk Management (Start > Run and type in diskmgmt.msc - press OK) you should see all of the drives recognized by Windows. If one of them shows unallocated it needs to be formatted.

    If you need it, the Dell Dimension 8300 documentation can be found here:

    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8300/
     
  4. velvetmoxie

    velvetmoxie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you, Grover! Will check out these links!
     
  5. velvetmoxie

    velvetmoxie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Bruce,
    I have True Image Home 2009 version 12.0.0.9646
    Yes, the 120 Gig drive is disiplayed as C:\ and it is functional
    Both Drives (according to my original Dell packing slip) are SATA
    BIOSo_O? No Clue!
    When I did the backups I think I created an image (sorry...I can't remember now for sure since I did backups for both True Image and Migrate Easy)
    The backups are stored on my K drive (external drive) but I transferred them without incident to the new drive (when originally I had removed the old drive) and I need now to get those out of there as well.

    It is not recognizing the drive when I go into disk management so I guess it needs to be "formatted". Ok, I'll bite--how does one go about THATo_OARGHHH!
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Sometimes these things seem overpowering but there are many folks here that can help you out.

    To get into the BIOS re-boot the PC. When it starts up (at the blue Dell logo) toggle the F2 key. You need to do this quickly or the system will boot into Windows. Once in the setup screen you will see many options. This is covered quite well in the manual. Let us know how you came out with viewing Disk Management.

    It would also be wise to install TrueImage Home, build 9709 and create a new Rescue Media CD.

    Dell Dimension 8300 System Setup Link:
    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8300/sm/syssetup.htm#1104309
     
  7. velvetmoxie

    velvetmoxie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I searched the Acronis site for that update and it doesn't seem to be there. I just purchased this thing maybe...two weeks ago. I quoted the build number from the name of the original download zip...couldn't find it in the program itself anywhere. No "about" key and couldn't locate it anywhere else.

    When I ran the Disk Management, the new drive did not show up so I'm guessing I need to format it. Will check the link to see if it reveals how to do the formatting part, LOL!
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    There is a basic problem here. If Windows doesn’t recognize the drive you will not be able to format it using traditional methods. Check the BIOS settings to make certain that it’s recognized. That was the last link I posted, I believe. This has to be the first step.

    Regarding obtaining the latest version of True Image you will need to register your purchase to be able to download it. This is working for the English version, different languages may not offer the same version.
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    To find the build no., hit the Alt key. A menu will appear near the top with the usual Help in it and the About as a sub to Help. Makes you wonder what the software guys were smoking when they did that piece of programming.
     
  10. velvetmoxie

    velvetmoxie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    ok...will check it; probably tomorrow night as I've run out of time for today. I find it odd that when the C drive was removed, the Acronis program was able to recognize it as a hard drive when I booted it from the rescue disk but now that the old C drive is also installed it does not. As it is though, Windows does not recognize that it's there. I'll get the information written down so I have that, try to figure out where to get the newest version of True Image and be back soon as I have all that. Please don't run away, LOL!
     
  11. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183

    Try diskchecker-might have bad sector or something. Maybe even system file checker for that matter-good luck!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.