dual-boot restore problems. please help.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ClickCardo, Feb 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ClickCardo

    ClickCardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I have a xp-vista dual boot setup where xp was first and is on the first and primary partition. Later I created an extended partition with 2 logicals. The first for Vista and the second for data. I have been backing up and restoring images with 11.0.8027 from a second physical drive with no problems for months now.

    I went to 11.0.8053 when it came out, but I do not recall trying to restore a hard drive from boot with it yet. I have made images and explored files in them successfully so far. Today I hosed my system drive and attempted to recover, but I get a new "LOGIN INFO SCREEN" asking user name and pw for a networked computer during TI restore. I'm absolutely positive I only had this pc up when I created the image and during the restore attempt. So I just hit NEXT and ignored it. Everything seemed the same, but I do not recall seeing the restore partition status show:

    Dest Drive Letter :-> Source Drive Letter, e.g. C:->F:

    It seems like that should be reversed to me. Anyways the restore finished completely ok and TI stopped. Next I rebooted and the system drive would show up as drive D: not drive C:. This was the case for both OS'es. Needless to say a temp user profile was created in each case and I could not do very much in either. I'm posting this from my backup pc and have the problem pc disconnected from my network for now.

    Can anybody help me fix this?

    BTW I had just installed comodo firewall pro and had creamed my system setting it up and mistakenly just assumed I could get back with TI.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What was in your backup image? Was it the entire hard drive (all three partitions) or only one or two?

    When you selected Restore, you first choose the location of the backup image and the image to restore. When that opens, it should show the drive letters of the partitions that were backed up. i.e. C:, D:, etc. Select the partitions that you want to restore.

    Next your select the destination for the restore. You would choose the first hard drive and the partition appropriate for each partition, or if you selecte the entire disk to restore just the disk.

    TI 11 throws up a needless screen asking for a name and password, and you properly just pressed next if no password is needed.

    If you restored the entire hard disk, all partitions, it should have booted.
     
  3. ClickCardo

    ClickCardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks so much for responding. It's comforting to know about the login prompt. I can see now I should have added the following details.

    I backed up all 3 partitions and the MBR to the backup image.

    I chose the correct image and could see the description and all 3 partition
    sizes+volume labels+drive letters when backed up from Vista during restore.

    I chose the correct destination drive since it is the only one of that size in my pc (150GB Raptor).

    I always validate the image upon backup completion by my default.

    I tried both regular whole drive restore and sector by sector with same results.

    I can boot into both OS'es, but the drive letters do not come out correctly as the C: drive, but as D:, like the MBR or bootloader is messed slightly. This prevents the OS from finding the user profile and it creates a temporary session one somehow. It also keeps me from using all of my apps that I tried. However, the few normal Windows functions like Computer I tried appear to work correctly. This is the precise problem of the restore or maybe it did not even get backed up correctly 100%.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ClickCardo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report the way described below (please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process):

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. ClickCardo

    ClickCardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Marat

    I submitted the support request with report.txt and a description. As stated in that support request I do not have e-mail on either the problem pc or the working pc I'm now posting from. Please communicate if possible via posting in this thread.

    Thanks
    CC
     
  6. ClickCardo

    ClickCardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Marat

    PLEASE LET ME KNOW YOU GOT report.txt BY POSTING IN THIS THREAD.

    Thanks
    R.Corris
     
  7. ClickCardo

    ClickCardo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    The modified boot iso you gave me via a e-mail link had no effect. It produced the same exact problem symptoms as before. Where do we go next?

    PS: Thanks for letting me know I would have to re-install my mail system on my other (this) pc to get your solution by not posting that fact in this thread. I guess you figured after I grew desperate enough I would just do so. Thanks again for the wasted time.
     
  8. metalmike

    metalmike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I am sort of going to be in a similar situation. My configuration is as follows:
    2x500GB SATA II in RAID 0 configuration
    1x500GB SATA II for data
    On RAID 0 config I have 2 partitions, XP Pro SP2 is on first (drive C:) and Vista Ultimate 64 is on the 2nd partition.

    When I boot XP C is XP, D: is the data drive and E: is Vista partition. When I boot Vista it becomes C: and I think D is the XP drive and E is the data disk or vice versa.

    From up in XP Pro I run TI 9.1 Workstation and it shows Drive 1 as C: and and E underneath it which is Vista. So I assume it's smart enough to know the partition layout. If I back up C and E (check the box) and have to restore I can just restore this image and it'll set up my partitions like they were previously, bootloader and all? I am concerned that if I have a failure things won't restore properly....has anyone done a backup/restore of a similar RAID 0 or RAID 1 configuration that has partitions?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.