DRWEB finally dropped the Ball!!!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Barney, Dec 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    I never thought this would happen but it has finally come to pass: DRWEB is now officially BLOATWARE!! It used to be known for its light speedy footprint, but now, that has all changed. Using DRWEB, my internet connection has slowed to a crawl as well as the computers overall snappy feel. Everything feels like it is dragging.

    I uninstalled DRWEB and put in another AV and "WHAT A DIFFERENCE"!!!! My computers speed has once again returned.

    What has happened? I used to forget it was even running it was so light. Now, over 53MB later, it has earned itself the BLOATWARE award.

    Note: It hurts me to say this. I have been a hardcore DRWEB user since 2001 and ever since version 5 came along, I have been disappointed. Version 4.44 was awesome!!! I just wish it were possible to continue to use older versions....if it were, I would go back to 4.44 in a heart beat.

    Is it just me or is sombody else out there experiencing major slowdowns with the new DRWEB?

    Barney

    Barney
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2009
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the beta ran awesome for me actually system was better than with nis2010 though it used more ram wise but when i went to uninstall it what a mess but in no way did it feel slow
     
  3. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Strange things happening during these hard times:

    1. Over a year old product(5.0)suddenly out of nowhere starts to cause dragging and turns into official bloatware and everything is slowed to a _CRAWL_.

    2. Problem appears with some beta version despite the warning that problems might appear with a beta version!

    .. btw: 53 megabytes of memory out of 1 GB is around 5,1%. These days about 3 GB of memory is nothing and 53 megabytes out of 3Gb is something around 1,8%.

    How can we all live with such excessive consuming of computing resources? My installation of Dr.Web AV uses around 10mb of memory, should I be worried??

    (and no, can't see any slowdowns/bloat/drag/lag/etc.)
     
  4. cdr

    cdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC USA
    Current version of DWSS is running nicely for me, with no problems or slowdowns, as usual. Very light... :)
     
  5. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ditto
     
  6. Nomad Soul

    Nomad Soul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Russia, Khabarovsk
    Barney What version? Release or beta? Why not use techsupport or forum for beta versions if you use beta?
    This is not a common problem, it is specific to you, so you should not rant.
     
  7. papillonn

    papillonn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    TR
    Who have this kind of unknown high CPU usages and computer slowdowns while using it should disable enhanced protection mode.
     
  8. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Barney, I know what the problem is.... and it's more due to your PC specs not being updated with the times than DRWEB being "bloatware".

    All the time OS and applications are growing and hence, we need to grow along with the times and update our RAM, CPU etc.

    For example, we could not run successfully the current OS's and current application of today on a PC that is years old and which has never been upgraded.

    As you can see from other replies, the current DRWEB is running fast and smooth.

    So get with the times, upgrade your PC.
     
  9. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    I don't want to go off topic but I just want to say that not everyone has the extra money to upgrade their PC.
     
  10. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    Barney, attach here the DrWeb ini file
     
  11. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    Hello SerM, what tweaks can be made in the ini file to fix Barney issue. I have a friend that seems to be seeing a similar issue.
     
  12. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    Hi NAMOR. It's main things
    [SpIDerGuardNT]
    CheckArchives = No
    CheckEMailFiles = No
    ...
    GuardMode = Smart
    ....
    DisableEnhancedProtection = Yes
     
  13. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    I'll give it a try on my firends rig. TY for the reply
     
  14. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    So I connected to my friends computer via webex and the ini file looks like the txt file attached. Does it look correct? He is using DrWeb Security Space on Win7 64bit BTW.

    View attachment drweb32ini.txt
     
  15. papillonn

    papillonn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    TR
    Also every dr.web user should make a scan before they use smart mode. Because after a scan, if dr.web decides it is a clean file then it doesn't look it again.
    ~Off topic comment removed.~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2010
  16. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    It's the true ini file.
     
  17. Barney

    Barney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    119
    Thanks for your help SERM. I doublechecked my old INI file and all the setting you mentioned were also the same on mine. It's very likely a clash between another piece of software on my system. Funny thing is that 4.44 worked fine. So it's a new feature/change in DRWEB that's causing my problems. I'm using a different AV now but still have DRWEB installed for an "On Demand" scanner. I'll give it another try down the road and see if the conflicts disappear.

    thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.