DrWeb and loading Virus Base

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TAG97, Oct 25, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    I always found it annoying that SpIDer Guard from DrWeb would never load the Virus Base that one had just updated.I received this E-mail from Boris B Zhmurov which help a great deal. Here is part of it.
    I ask if SpIDer Guard would detect a new virus that was just covered in the new Virus Base that I just downloaded? I always thought I had to reboot to load the new Virus Base.
    Boris responded:
    " Yes. SpIDer will catch new virus. But only in one hour. If You want,
    that SpIDer load new bases faster, you may change parameter:

    UpdatePeriod = 60m

    in drweb32.ini. "60m" mean - 60 minutes. Change this parameter to "10m",
    and SpIDer will load new bases after every 10 minutes."

    I think DrWeb support is second to none. They respond in hours instead of days. And they respond in person :)
    Thanks DrWeb and Boris B. Zhmurov :)
    Regards
    Tim
     
  2. Scotcov

    Scotcov Guest

    Thanks for that post, Tag97. I too thought I had to reboot, and that has been my only complaint against this GREAT antivirus. And you're right about the support.

    Scotcov
     
  3. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    What if you don't have a file drweb32.ini. Do you just creat it and add the setting to it?
     
  4. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Cool! Thanks for the info.
     
  5. Scotcov

    Scotcov Guest

    Steve,
    To the best of my knowledge you WILL have the DrWeb32.ini file. It will be in the main DrWeb directory.
     
  6. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    Not here, and if I create it and add the setting I get an error.
     
  7. Scotcov

    Scotcov Guest

    I can't understand why you don't have the .ini file, since that's the configuration file. Maybe someone here can explain it.
    In my .ini file it had "UpdatePeriod = 60". I changed it to "UpdatePeriod = 10m", and I too got an error after a reboot. I changed it to "UpdatePeriod = 10", and it works. Try leaving off the "m".

    Scotcov
     
  8. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    If you download DrWeb32 from http://www.drweb.ru , during installation you will be asked for th base refreshing time!

    If your configuration is working, you should have the drweb.ini file in DrWeb directory…


    Technodrome
     
  9. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Steve, do a search for Drweb32.ini. You have to have it or DrWeb wouldn't be working.
     
  10. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    If you installed in default directory, then most likely it will be in your directory C:\Program Files\DrWeb for Windows

    Even a search for drweb will bring the file up.
     
  11. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    I swear, I don't have the file. I created it in the drweb directory, this time when I added the setting I left off the "m" and that solved the error problem. Since the only setting I have is the one I just added, is there anything else that needs to be in the .ini file? I'm not having any problems that I know of.
     
  12. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    I spoke too soon, I just tried to update and I get an error for invalid line in drweb32.ini for this setting UpdatePeriod = 10. Does it need quotes around that setting? Thanks.
     
  13. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    Perhaps someone with this file can post its contents here (as long as there's nothing in there that's private).
     
  14. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Ok, here's the contents of the Drweb32.ini file. I don't see how his copy could work without it.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [Windows]
    LngFileName = ""
    FilesTypes = EXE,COM,DLL,SYS,VXD,OV?,BAT,BIN,DRV,PRG,BOO,SCR,CMD,386,FON,DO?
    FilesTypes = XL?,WIZ,RTF,CL*,HT*,VB*,JS*,INF,PP?,OBJ,LIB,PIF,AR?,ZIP,R??,GZ
    FilesTypes = Z,TGZ,TAR,TAZ,CAB,HLP,MD?,INI,MBR,IMG,CSC,CPL,MBP,SH,SHB,SHS,SHT*
    FilesTypes = MSG,CHM,XML,PRC,ASP,LSP,MSO,OBD,THE*,EML,NWS,SWF,MPP,TBB
    UserMasks = "*.EXE","*.COM","*.DLL","*.SYS","*.VXD","*.OV?","*.BAT","*.BIN"
    UserMasks = "*.DRV","*.PRG","*.BOO","*.SCR","*.CMD","*.386","*.FON","*.DO?"
    UserMasks = "*.XL?","*.WIZ","*.RTF","*.CL*","*.HT*","*.VB*","*.JS*","*.INF"
    UserMasks = "*.PP?","*.OBJ","*.LIB","*.PIF","*.AR?","*.ZIP","*.R??","*.GZ"
    UserMasks = "*.Z","*.TGZ","*.TAR","*.TAZ","*.CAB","*.HLP","*.MD?","*.INI"
    UserMasks = "*.MBR","*.IMG","*.CSC","*.CPL","*.MBP","*.SH","*.SHB","*.SHS"
    UserMasks = "*.SHT*","*.MSG","*.CHM","*.XML","*.PRC","*.ASP","*.LSP","*.MSO"
    UserMasks = "*.OBD","*.THE*","*.EML","*.NWS","*.SWF","*.MPP","*.TBB"
    ScanFiles = ByFormat
    HeuristicAnalysis = Yes
    CheckPackedFiles = Yes
    CheckArchives = Yes
    CheckEMailFiles = No
    InfectedFiles = Cure
    SuspiciousFiles = Report
    IncurableFiles = Move
    ActionInfectedArchive = Move
    ActionInfectedMail = Report
    ActionInfectedContainer = Report
    RenameFilesTo = #??
    MoveFilesTo = "infected.!!!"
    ExcludePaths = "C:\Program Files\Diamond Computer Systems"
    VirusBase = "*.vdb"
    LogToFile = Yes
    OverwriteLog = Yes
    LogScanned = No
    LogPacked = Yes
    LogArchived = Yes
    LogFileName = "Drweb32w.log"
    LogFormat = ANSI
    ShowProgressBar = Yes
    ScanPriority = 25
    TestMemory = Yes
    TestStartup = Yes
    AutoSaveSettings = Yes
    ScanSubDirectories = Yes
    TestBootSectors = Yes
    PromptFloppy = Yes
    PromptOnAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedAction = Yes
    PromptOnIncurableAction = Yes
    PromptOnSuspiciousAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedArchiveAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedMailAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedContainerAction = Yes
    PlaySounds = Yes
    UseDiskForSwap = Yes
    AlertWav = "C:\Program Files\DrWeb\ALERT.WAV"
    CuredWav = "cured.wav"
    DeletedWav = "deleted.wav"
    RenamedWav = "renamed.wav"
    MovedWav = "moved.wav"
    FinishWav = "finish.wav"
    ErrorWav = "error.wav"
    UpdateAllFiles = No
    OnUpdateRun = ""
    ScanFDD = No
    ScanHDD = Yes
    ScanCD = No
    ScanNet = No
    LimitLog = Yes
    MaxLogSize = 1512
    RestoreAccessDate = No
    WaitAfterScan = No
    LogStatistics = Yes
    EnableDeleteArchiveAction = No

    [SpIDerGuardNT]
    LngFileName = ""
    FilesTypes = EXE,COM,DLL,SYS,VXD,OV?,BAT,BIN,DRV,PRG,BOO,SCR,CMD,386,FON,DO?
    FilesTypes = XL?,WIZ,RTF,CL*,HT*,VB*,JS*,INF,PP?,OBJ,LIB,PIF,AR?,ZIP,R??,GZ
    FilesTypes = Z,TGZ,TAR,TAZ,CAB,HLP,MD?,INI,MBR,IMG,CSC,CPL,MBP,SH,SHB,SHS,SHT*
    FilesTypes = MSG,CHM,XML,PRC,ASP,LSP,MSO,OBD,THE*,EML,NWS,SWF
    UserMasks = "*.EXE","*.COM","*.DLL","*.SYS","*.VXD","*.OV?","*.BAT","*.BIN"
    UserMasks = "*.DRV","*.PRG","*.BOO","*.SCR","*.CMD","*.386","*.FON","*.DO?"
    UserMasks = "*.XL?","*.WIZ","*.RTF","*.CL*","*.HT*","*.VB*","*.JS*","*.INF"
    UserMasks = "*.PP?","*.OBJ","*.LIB","*.PIF","*.AR?","*.ZIP","*.R??","*.GZ"
    UserMasks = "*.Z","*.TGZ","*.TAR","*.TAZ","*.CAB","*.HLP","*.MD?","*.INI"
    UserMasks = "*.MBR","*.IMG","*.CSC","*.CPL","*.MBP","*.SH","*.SHB","*.SHS"
    UserMasks = "*.SHT*","*.MSG","*.CHM","*.XML","*.PRC","*.ASP","*.LSP","*.MSO"
    UserMasks = "*.OBD","*.THE*","*.EML","*.NWS","*.SWF"
    ScanFiles = All
    HeuristicAnalysis = Yes
    CheckPackedFiles = Yes
    CheckArchives = No
    CheckEMailFiles = No
    InfectedFiles = Report
    SuspiciousFiles = Report
    IncurableFiles = Report
    ActionInfectedArchive = Report
    ActionInfectedMail = Rename
    ActionInfectedContainer = Report
    RenameFilesTo = #??
    MoveFilesTo = "infected.!!!"
    ExcludePaths =
    VirusBase = "*.vdb"
    LogToFile = Yes
    OverwriteLog = Yes
    LogScanned = No
    LogPacked = Yes
    LogArchived = Yes
    LogFileName = "SpiderNT.log"
    LogFormat = ANSI
    TestMemory = Yes
    PromptOnAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedAction = Yes
    PromptOnIncurableAction = Yes
    PromptOnSuspiciousAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedArchiveAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedMailAction = Yes
    PromptOnInfectedContainerAction = Yes
    PlaySounds = Yes
    UseDiskForSwap = Yes
    LimitLog = Yes
    MaxLogSize = 512
    RestoreAccessDate = No
    UpdateFlags = "drwtoday.vdb"
    UpdatePeriod = 10
    GuardMode = Smart
    VirusActivityControl = Yes
    ScanBootOnShutDown = Yes
    DisableIDTHook = Yes
    LogStatistics = Yes
    Acknowledge = No
    EnableDeleteArchiveAction = No

    [DOS]
    LngFileName=""
     
  15. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Steve, I would get hold of DrWeb tech support and ask them what's going on. As you can see, the ini file contains the instructions for the program to work. I don't understand how you could have a functional copy of DrWeb without it.
     
  16. steve

    steve Security Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks, I copied all the contents you posted and created the ini file again and now no errors are reported. Here's some info I just found in drweb32.txt

    "The configuration settings are contained in DRWEB32.INI. This file is located
    in the same directory as DrWeb32W and SpIDer programs. If the configuration
    file is missing, the program will use default settings."

    So that explains how it was still working, but doesn't explain why it wasn't there to begin with. Anyway, it's working fine now, I tested it and any changes I make in the UI get saved to the .ini. I feel better now. Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  17. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Very strange indeed.
    I have renamed my drweb32.ini file.
    After reboot and starting program, the file was re-created so still doesn't explain why it wasn't on your sys.
     
  18. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Steve:
    That file is also name :DrWeb32
    Configuration settings
    5KB
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.