Drive Not Found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MATT SCHWARTZ, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    Hi, I am doing something I have always done before without a hitch, but something has changed. Under XP Pro, TI 10.0 latest update, I am cloning an internal Sata drive C: Partition to an external USB drive, and after reboot it NOW says "DRIVE NOT FOUND" ! WHAT? This always worked GREAT, what is going on? THIS IS URGENT thank you.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MATT,

    Are you cloning or imaging?
     
  3. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    ? Cloning, as I stated in my posting!
    - ACRONIS is telling me DRIVE NOT FOUND after it reboots to attempt a drive clone operation that I specified.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I had to ask because you can't do a partition clone with True Image. Partitions can only be imaged. Whole HDs can be cloned. Other software, but not TI, allows partition cloning.

    Have you checked there is still data on the internal HD? Sometimes the source HD partitions can be deleted during the cloning process.
     
  5. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    I am cloning the ENTIRE C: hard drive.
    What is the problem?
    - I think that SP3 under XP PRO is the problem
    Because I have another machine XP PRO SP3 where Acronis can't even SEE any hard drives!
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Terminology. Just so we are talking the same language. There is no "ENTIRE C: hard drive". A hard drive doesn't have a drive letter. Only partitions have drive letters.
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Is this a reboot after the "cloning" process? If so did you disconnect the clone drive since Windows can get fouled up with 2 identical drives attached on the first boot after a cloning.

    You can try cloning the drive, and it must be a drive for a clone as defined by TI, using the TI rescue CD. The HD would be static and the state of Windows would have no bearing on the process. Some people prefer to clone only by using the rescue CD.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    As Seekforever suggested, boot from the Rescue CD and confirm that you can see the drives. If you can, do the clone. This is in Linux, so Windows XP SP3 isn't a factor.

    If you can't see the drives, then you need to update TI to a newer version that supports your hardware. There is a Trial version of TI 11 to test to see if your hardware is supported by the Rescue CD.
     
  9. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    I am suspecting this is a SP3 problem with XP upgraded to XP PRO. There is apparently, an API patch for this.
    Brian - I am referring to the C: Drive. Is there some other way to refer to it? Acronis sees it as the C: Drive for the purposes of cloning, and that is the way I refer to it.
     
  10. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    In the TI9 cloning wizard the disks in my PC are referred to as Disk1 and Disk2 which correspond to the 2 internal drives. It shows the partitions present on each disk below but where you select the source drive it is Disk1 or Disk2. I would expect TI11 to be similar but...
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Matt,
    Believe me, the people trying to help are not trying to give you a hard time. Many of the postings on this forum have confusing terminology and cloning is one those often confused.

    As previously stated in earlier posting, Acronis cloning is done at disk level. It does not do partition only cloning so when you stated you cloned drive C, we were unsure as to whether you did a clone of an image. You have since clarified a clone was performed. 'As you know, many are not aware whether they do or don't have hidden partitions because these do not show when viewing Windows Explorer. Windows Disk Management provides a graphical view of your disk. Some computer users are not aware of this function and have never viewed the display and are totally unaware of this important information. So this adds to our confusion over your question.

    When Acronis is cloning your drive, it sees your drive C as Disk 1 (or 0) with one partition. If posting a description of your cloning function, it would be something like this:
    "I cloned my system disk which has only one partition & XP Pro & SP3".

    Some questions still remain.
    1. You indicate that the cloning was to an external USB drive but you did not say whether you were booted to Windows or the CD when the cloning was performed. Have you tried the other way?

    2. Numerous previous postings has enumerated the need to remove the original disk before the first bootup following cloning. You do not mention whether you did or did not remove the original before first bootup.

    3. Some cloning procedure gets much better results if you perform a reverse clone and using the TI Rescue CD--especially if computer is a laptop.

    4. Hopefully the suggestions already offered by others will assist but you might have an interest in reading this posting which include links to a cloning guide. I realize you have been successful in the past but something more than SP3 may have changed. I am also using XP Pro with sp3; V10-4942; sata & esata and ide & usb drive and cloning or restoring(with resize) has not been an issue. However, all my clones have been the reverse kind using the TI REscue CD and the blank drive has been always been in the boot position.

    Clone or Restore using Resize comparison
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1299861&postcount=9
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MATT SCHWARTZ,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    As a workaround, please try performing the clone operation using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, as was already suggested.

    To solve the original problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also clarify the exact text of the error message.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.