Dreamweaver CS3 and SmartSecurity

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by tinicum, Oct 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tinicum

    tinicum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi - new here - I read previous posts on this and am still unable to establish FTP connections on Dreamweaver with Smart Security.

    I have Interacitve Mode set (on the personal Firewall) - and under Rules I have listed Adobe Dreamweaver CS3. Have set the Remote Info to Passive FTP on the site def. in Dreamweaver. Still something is a mess!

    Dreamweaver log files say I am "technically" connected - however, nothing will display for the remote side - and if I click a button (any button!) - Dreamweaver hangs.

    I'm also very new to ESET products and the CS3 ver. of Dreamweaver.
    I must be missing something really really obvious. Any help gratefully appreciated!
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Can you see an Adobe application with connection established/listening in ESS's Protection Status -> Personal firewall (ESS must be in Advanced mode).

    Can you post a screenshot from the rules you have created for the program .

    Note that it might also be a Dreamweaver issue , as notet by some posters here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=211830&highlight=Adobe Dreamweaver
     
  3. tinicum

    tinicum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi HighTech-boy,

    Many thanks for trying to help me out!

    Yes - in advanced mode I can see that it is listening in - then - the connection gets dropped. (By the way - no problem with connections using FTP access "directly" with something like WS_FTP). At the same time as Smart Security sees my connection - my FTP log in Dreamweaver does show that I am connected, in theory - just nothing displaying.

    Note then comes up in Dreamweaver to toggle Passive FTP (it is already set ON). ESET then either drops the connection or stops listening - as it's no longer there.

    Never done a screen shot - hope it's OK. It should be attached.

    Finally - I did read that entire post before - thanks again though. Definitely COULD be DRWvr. but I doubt it - none of this occurred until I installed ESET Smart Security - was working just great before that.

    All help most appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    I can report the same issue for Dreamweaver MX here even with a rule for Dreamweaver to allow all from every on every in both directions.
    Observing carefully, there is no data on :20

    Screenshot - 20_10_2008 , 4_13_05 AM.png
    Screenshot - 20_10_2008 , 4_09_28 AM.png

    However with this every rule set I can then enable either passive mode FTP or SFTP mode and it then works fine.
    Using EAV Dreamweaver works fine here in any of these modes and I haven't tried to fine-tune the ESS firewall any further yet.

    Cheers :)

    EDIT: I should mention that passive and SFTP modes also work here when ESS firewall is set to Automatic mode.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  5. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Update: Even though this seems a less than ideal solution, excluding Dreamweaver from HTTP checking has resolved all connectivity issues - Dreamweaver does in fact pull content from the web via HTTP.

    Screenshot - 9_01_2009 , 4_33_56 AM.jpg

    Cheers :)
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Was it ticked in the first place? How does it react with no tick(blank)?
     
  7. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Mine was ticked automatically at some point after I dragged/copy+pasted some content over from a web page - the cross was to make sure it didn't happen again.

    Cheers :)
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    You should leave it blank if it works, excluding apps isn't a good thing to practice. Blank is just a lower form of scanning since it isn't a web browser.
     
  9. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I agree - but won't it possibly be marked as a browser again automatically at some point? That's what I'm trying to avoid.

    Cheers :)
     
  10. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Nope, not on that machine anyway.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.