Dr.Web v4.44.2

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by alloucho, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    Is this new build version of dr.web?
    I download it from dr.web main website. i have install it in a virtual xp vbox machine. but the problem is, i can´t run the scanner.a virtualbox failure pop up and the machine is shut down.:doubt:
    what´s rong??
     
  2. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    first time i hear about drweb v4.44.2 ?
    i went to site of drweb
    www.drweb.com
    and there is only v4.44

    any idia !!
     
  3. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    off the top of my head, 4.44.2 is the scanner, and its
    been at this for a few months now.
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    The Dr Web scanner currently uses version 4.445. In fact there is not component that uses a version number of 4.442.
     
  5. dr pan k

    dr pan k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    204
  6. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Here's a screen cap of the DrWeb FTP. Hope this clears it up for everyone :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Hello! New user here :)

    If I'm not mistaken, I've read somewhere in this forum that Dr. Web uses about <2mb total RAM on a Vista machine.
    How can this be possible?

    I also read in Virus Bulletin reviews (VB100) that Dr. Web has a lot of wildlist misses (I actually don't know what "wildlist" is).
    Is this someway related to the claimings of Dr. Web manufacturers, that Dr. Web will only detect runable code?

    I'm quite interested in this product, since I often use and also reccomend to others Dr. Web CureIt, which has saved a lot of people from even not known at that time trojans and viruses!

    Thank you very much in advance!!
     
  8. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Malware that is not yet detected by signature, either because of mutation pr overly generic qualaties. There are some AVs that do not miss any ITW (in the wild) malware, NOD32 for example. But I am not sure I would believe any test as they all have the ability to be biased towards on product on another because of the testbed.

    Again, this to do with the testbed. Malware that does not have the ability to actually infect the user is often used in tests. Dr Web does not add these samples as there would be no reason to do so, other than to perform well on tests. Dr Web only catres about 'real' threats.
     
  9. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I'm currently on Avast!, but I will give Dr.Web a try since it's said to be invisible as long as resources are concerned :D

    Avast! is pretty good too, but I had severe problems with 4.8 version.
     
  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    4.44.2 was the scanner version for quite a while, but as of last week, this changed to 4.44.5, so if your still at 4.44.2, check your updates.

    Untitled.jpg

    go for it ;)

    it should be at least tried.
     
  11. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    There used to be a Dr.Web site for Greece, http://www.drweb.com.gr, but it doesn't work anymore.

    I'm having problems finding a store to buy a license for Dr.Web!

    I attend to keep Avast! on 1 pc and use the spider on the other.
     
  12. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Why not use the main site and pay in Euros?
     
  13. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I have to create an account or get a card, things I currently don't want to.

    I prefer cash :D
     
  14. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi,

    Its Dr.Web Enterprise Suite latest update

    Regards,

    MaB
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.