Dr web update options

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ellison64, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    .I purchased a licence for dr web in January this year.Since i now have vista i thought id try it again ,but some things puzzling me.Where are update options located to in DR Web?.I dont see them anywhere in settings or control.Also isnt there supposed to be a scheduler in system tray?.I dont see that either.I performed a custom install and only left out mail scanner.
    ellison
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    for vista, drweb uses vistas very own 'task scheduler'

    an schedule has already been created for you ellison regarding automatic updates.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    drweb uses the windows sechdular in windows vista.
    its set to check for updates every hour.
    if you want to check it type Task Scheduler" in to the windows search box and click on the first program found "Task Scheduler"
    do not edit the task thou.
     
  4. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499

    Ahh i see....thanks.I last tried it in w2000.Im sure there was a scheduler icon in system tray then...though i could be mistaken.
    ellison
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    in windows 95,98,2000 and xp there was a scheduler icon in the system tray.
    but in vista drweb decided to use the vista bultin scheduler
     
  6. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Is it normal for dr web to still put autostart entry for the scheduler in vista ,even though the file isn't present ?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    no it is not normal. when i installed drweb on vista it didnt add that entry.
     
  8. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Strange.....seems to be working ok anyway.I can easily remove the entry.I did install using "run as administrator".I dont know whether this may have had a bearing on it.
    ellison
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    before you delete it you could take a screenshot and report the bug to here
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.