Dr. Web Security Space Has Been Released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by cdr, Dec 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Yes, good point and quite a step back .........I also wonder why everybody is cutting in all the good things, as I would never buy Security Space, because of some useless modules for me! :thumbd:
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yep, I've been away.

    With work, Christmas and my birthday, it's rather hectic at the moment for me.
     
  3. ink

    ink Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    185
    I have av-desktop installed, but only one component update to v5 yet, I had to say it had some bugs, and I don't like the settings too many clicks away, only good is that free to use and update, charges on service, the configuration you can't make on your client side, av-desktop is the almost the same as safe space
     
  4. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    It seems version 5 needs less number of virus records than version 4.44. And now you can't quarantine files unless you manually create a quarantine folder out side Dr.Web folders. And when you click on scanner -> about the version is shows as 5.0.0. (not 5.0.0 or 5.0.0.12182).
     
  5. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Risl,
    Only have the update scheduler in windows set for every 30 mins.No scheduler for the scanner.
    Badcompany.
     
  6. thehudd

    thehudd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    I suspect that's true and certainly possible. Unfortunately, I'm not smart enough to figure out the path to use to schedule a scan.
     
  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yeah,

    drweb SS is set to perform an update check by default every 30 minutes.

    you need to set your own schedule for the scanner using windows own Task Scheduler.

    adding the arguments /full or /fast depending on which scan you wish to schedule.
     
  8. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    an old post of mine, it should be helpful to you.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1159583
     
  9. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    with this version I have many problems.Web pages are very slow to connect to, and my Pc freezes after 15 mins.
    Badcompany.
     
  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    my browsing speed just seems like normal, and no pc freezes 'yet' :)

    im more curious to see how it works with my Prevx, as the betas gave me constant trouble between both apps.

    however, so far.... great :)

    you tried un-installing/re-installing?

    also, i dont have Parental Control installed, ive found with other AV's that have it, this feature usually slows things down, and seeing as i dont need it, i simply chose not to even install it, without taking any risks, im not saying this could be the issue, it was just something that entered my mind after your post. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  11. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Installed 3 times still the same ,I have parent control installed but not enabled.Will install again without parent control.
    Bc.
     
  12. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Folks,

    Be cautious of the now current update. I'm seeing severe stability issues (update/spiderml crash/immediate BSOD).

    Blue
     
  13. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Can't reinstall Drweb, receiving BOSD after restart.
    Badcompany.
     
  14. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    From here:

    • Start in Safe Mode
    • Run C:\Program Files\DrWeb\SpIDerAgent.exe
    • Right click tray icon and select Disable Self-protection
    • Delete C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Doctor Web\Bases\drwtoday.vdb You may need to adjust system settings to see this path (Windows Explorer, Tools>Folder Options>View - Select Show hidden files and folders).
    • Restart

    Blue

    For completeness, once the fixed update was posted, the most expedient fix was to boot to safe mode and manually run "C:\Users\All Users\DrWebUpW.exe" to force the update. Naturally, networking needs to be active.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  15. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Note - update issue seems fixed.

    Blue
     
  16. disinter1

    disinter1 Guest

    Got one of those BSOD from HELL and my pc wasn't returning back the way it should...goodbye for now Dr web
     
  17. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    the issue was fixed, almost immediately, an incorrect addon.

    if your one of the unlucky ones who's machine BSODs, do as Blue suggested , update and its fixed.

    edit: also, the FTP link to the latest installation seems to have been also removed immediatly.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  18. Honyak

    Honyak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    346
    Location:
    Deep South
    I have only the AV installed and it crashed today and then would not reboot to windows xp. Fortunately, I made a b/u image before upgrading.
    Think I will wait a little longer before upgrading to 5.0
     
  19. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Conclusion.......another 'big' AV company releasing too soon and giving a bad taste. Why on earth?
    Crashing, freezing.......and that's a final release?
     
  20. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Installation was fast, carried out a custom install without SpIDer Mail/Parental Control.

    In the last couple of days I have had no problems in running this program. However, on-demand scan speed is still very slow and SpIDer Gate did slightly slow down my dial-up connection. Although the Help-file is still sparse, it is improving.

    Very light in real-time again; only 3 processes taking a total of just less than 14 MB RAM on this Vista laptop. Updater seemed even faster and clicking round the GUI was very smooth when compared to some of the past versions. Some initial tests on my malware samples suggested a better, overall detection rate than version 4.

    Early days but I think it will be a welcome upgrade for Dr Web users, although it will be interesting as to whether they select this Suite or the standalone AV. Further, how long will it be before they incorporate a firewall into this product?

    It has taken time for them to push out version 5 and maybe more beta-testing to a wider audience may have picked up some of the problems that some users have noted here. But whether they have done enough to attract/keep more users is another question.
     
  21. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Could it be because they don't limit the nesting level of how deep they're scanning archives? Don't know if this is common with other AV's, just remember Trend having some option to select 1-5 levels or so.

    I picked the AV only, still don't see why I should have a HTTP scanner.
     
  22. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    well, its SS for me.

    the http works perfectly, no notice of any slowdowns on my broadband. :)
     
  23. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    But this is seen even when I de-select archives scanning.

    I know that there is the Express scan but I was hoping for an improvement in Complete/Custom Scan speed with the new version.
     
  24. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    504
    I installed Dr web antivirus only.On my pc it works as it should.
    No Cpu spikes even during normal activities for me(browsing,watching movies etc),the on demand scan takes 50%,which i find it acceptable and i don't like/use on demand scans anyway.the updater works.I don't get it why spider mail uses the most of Ram!!! I have the program running for half a day now .
    Since many report trouble i'll still wait a new build for final switch at least on one of the pc's.
    Btw are they planning for a gui?
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    Got my first BSoD with XP courtesy Dr.Web. Everytime I restarted my PC it restarted again before the ctrl + alt + del screen. Eventlog said it was Dr.Web. Anyway a fresh installation was long due so I overhauled the system. Maybe I'll give it a try after some time when there is a minor version upgrade.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.