Dr.Web Quarantine Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PhoenixWeb, Feb 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PhoenixWeb

    PhoenixWeb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Just downloaded Dr.Web on to an old PC to check out. I have just been playing with it for a few minutes but I cannot find the quarantine area in the GUI, or the programme folder in the start menu...

    Or, am I missing the point, and to view quarantined files you simple navigate to the Dr.Web folder in programme files and manually check the Infected!!! folder?
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    the quarentine cant be accessed within the program, only settings such as "move to quarentine" settings are in the program.

    the quarentine is Program Files > Dr.Web > Infected!!!

    clearly states it, moves threats there.... and these threats will then be safe, and excluded from future full system scans.

    hope that helps.
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,305
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I assume you're looking for something similar to NOD32 in that you can manage the quarantine folder from within the program, right? That is not available in this version of Dr Web. However, it will be in version 5, which hopefully will be here soon.
     
  4. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i dont think he is looking for a program with it integrated into the GUI, i think he just wanted to know where it was
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    If you need a program with the Dr.Web engine and having a "real" quarantine which you can browse from within the program, you will need to use Virus Chaser. However, Virus Chaser does not have heuristic analysis at this time, though there is a possibility of it being enabled as heuristic analysis is now functional for Chinese users of Virus Chaser. I have contacted the Hong Kong Virus Chaser support team on whether the heuristic analysis can be enabled in VC for HK users also and will update you as soon as I get a reply.

    More info about Virus Chaser can be found at http://www.viruschaser.com.hk/eng/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.