Dr Web issue

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by n8chavez, Feb 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I mentioned this at the NOD32 forum but for those that do not read that forum, I'm post my issue here. I have been having a problem with SpiderGuard that causes little momentary spikes when I browse the internet. I often do this while listening to mp3s and the songs skip briefly while a new page is loading. I mentioned in at the NOD32 forum because this does not happen while NOD32 was my resuident scanner. Can anyone verify this issue or, maybe, even offer a solution?
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    never had that problem on my machine with dr.web...... so sorry, cant verify.

    maybe there is someone who has though, otherwise, dont know.
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    It seems to be an issue with the beta version of Dr Web. The gold version does not cause the spiking or skipping.
     
  4. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Then just report this to their Bug Tracker .
    You have answered your own question. Use the full version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2007
  5. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown

    Well not really. I guess I could use the gold version, that would prevent most of the cpu spikes and mp3 skipping but that's not really a solution. What is I wanted to use the beta with the enhanced heuristics?
     
  6. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Try using the beta dll with the gold version and see if it does the same thing. I haven't got the address for the beta bases but the dll works fine with the older vdb's. I renamed and copied the beta into the DrWeb dir and then editted the DrWeb32.ini to something like this:
    Code:
    EnginePath = drweb32-beta.dll
    You can't just drag and drop the dll into the dir because the dll will be replaced upon the next update. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.