Double or dual layer DVD?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fourwheeler, Jun 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fourwheeler

    fourwheeler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, in the FAQs Acronis states: "All current versions of Acronis True Image beginning with build 3625 can burn directly to DVDs. We support DVD+R, DVR+RW, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD-RAM. DVD+R Double Layer is fully supported; DVD-R Dual Layer is not supported."
    I'm puzzled because Wikipedia says that "dual" and "double" are the same thing!!
    I really need some help here because I couldn't backup to DVDs (TI last version gives an error message). I have a Sony Vajo with what they call "blue ray" DVD which can use DVD+-RW/+-R DL/RAM.
    Thank you for any answer. Ciao
    PS I read in the newsgroup that I'd better back up to an external drive....
     
  2. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    DVD + R ; DVD - R

    See nothing different?

    :)

    For what it's worth, backup to an external disk is better, MUCH FASTER.... ;)
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Amen!!!!
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Not only is it much faster backing up to a hard drive, if you use DVDs instead, the real surprise comes when you have to restore from those DVDs.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. fourwheeler

    fourwheeler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you all for your answers!

    Still I have my problem because I was actually using DVD +R double layer and TI froze. Maybe it has to do with the compression algorithm as I read here in some other post. Anyway I just bought an external HD and I will try to back up without compression
    Ciao
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    At one time I entertained the option of using Dual layer DVD's for backing up, rather that use 2 4.7 GB DVD's. Then it hit me that they don't make DLDVD+RW disks, so every time you do a backup it's $5 for a +R. So I continued to use DVD+RW disks. It got to the point I was using 3 disks for a backup, having to change disks every 20 minutes. Fast forward to a short time ago when I bought an ext. HD, and now I set it and walk away.:D
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Precisely one of the compelling reasons to use a hard drive to hold backups. As the TV commercial says, "Set it and .... forget it". Okay, not quite, but close anyway :D
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Actually if you backup to an internal slave hard drive Set it and forget it can become a reality.

    Xpilot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.