Don't Want to Shut Down

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by WilliamP, Jul 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    My wife just recently installed Adobe Photoshop Elements 5. If she uses it to work on pictures ,when shutting down I get a pop up that it doesn't want to end. Photoshop doesn't seem to be running but it obviously doing something. How can I tell what the problem is? I don't like it when something hangs like that.:(
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Hi Bill

    Check out the hive cleanup here

    Pete
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Hi Pete. What do you know about this download? Have you used it to correct the same situation I am experiencing? I am just a little apprehensive about running it.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    I have it on all my systems. No issues with it. It does help when something is blocking a shutdown. I see no reason not to use it.

    Pete
     
  5. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Hive cleanup is an MS tool, perfectly safe, use both the x32 and x64 versions without any hitch.
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you for the help. I can always count on help here. :D
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Hey guys , last night on shut down I still got a pop up. This time CTFMON.exe didn't want to end. I have gotten that one quite often also.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Bill, CTFMON is generally for extra language support, or voice support for MS office. If you don't do any of that, just don't let that thing start.

    Pete
     
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How do I keep it from starting?
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,737
    Location:
    Texas
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you Ron. That looks like a nice program.
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    That CTFMON.exe is a stubborn son of a gun. I removed it from the Start Up program, and it doesn't start up with Windows. But if I open IE SSM pops up saying CTFMON.exe wants to modify the registry. I blocked it ,but it still loaded ,per Task Manager. After I blocked it, IE still opened. How can I keep it from running. Or does IE need it?
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,737
    Location:
    Texas
  14. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have been studying that article. I stll have the question .Does IE need to run CTFMON? I tried to follow the instructions but I have Office 2003 and it doesn't follow what the article says for Office XP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  15. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have Windows XP Pro. with Office 2003 Basic Edition and none of the instructions in that article coincide with my system.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823586 I found this article which seems to deal with my system.
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,737
    Location:
    Texas
    Is Adobe still hanging on shutdown?

    I would just let ctfmon run at this point.
     
  17. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Just for information . That second Microsoft article did the trick. [823586]
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,737
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, that's progress. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.