Dogpile search engine...Spyware???

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Gigabyte, May 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    I can't get a search to pop up using dogpile. Is my anti spyware programs preventing it from loading if it is considered spyware. I hear that their toolbar is,but what about the actual search? Can anyone check right now to see it it works for them? o_O Thanks
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    It's working for me. Never had a problem with it.





    snowbound
     
  3. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Hmm. I have something blocking it... :oops:


     
  4. dog

    dog Guest

    If you get a message such as 'connection refused', it'll be in your hosts file, open your hosts file with notepad, press Ctrl + F, enter dogpile in the search dialog bock and select find/find next, and either delete the entries or add a pound sign before 127.0.0.1 (example #127.0.0.1 dogpile.com) and resave your hosts. If you have your hosts file set to read only, you will have to change/update that before you can resave it, once saved change it back. ;)

    HTH,

    Steve
     
  5. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    He
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Please try the following:

    Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

    If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

    To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
    If your Network Administrator has enabled it, Microsoft Windows can examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings.
    If you would like Windows to try and discover them,
    click Detect Network Settings
    Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
    If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
    Click the Back button to try another link.



    Cannot find server or DNS Error
    Internet Explorer
    re's what I get..








     
  6. dog

    dog Guest

    Did you check your Hosts file?

    If you use HpGuru's Hosts, it's listed. ;)

    Steve
     
  7. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Yes. I changed the hosts by puttting a #,saved it and it still doesn't work.
    Think I may just stick with Google.
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    There are more than a few entries, make sure you select find next, until you have found them all. You can ignore the dogpiler & dogpile 112.207.net entry, but I had a quick glance and there are a few entries that will prevent access.

    Screen shot included. ;)

    BTW - In my opinion Google is a much better search engine, anyway. ;)

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    I found the problem. That search uses clickit.go2net and when i changed it it worked fine. I think google is better also.Do I just remove the # and save it to stop it from loading like before?
     
  10. dog

    dog Guest

    Yes, that's correct. ;)
     
  11. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Now,it won't stop working. I took away the # and saved the file and it still workso_O :mad:
     
  12. dog

    dog Guest

    You have to undo all the disabling you've done (ie using #) make sure your Hosts properties aren't set to read only, or it won't save the changes, also make sure you aren't saving it as a text file (ie. hosts.txt).

    HTH,

    Steve
     
  13. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    I only changed the clickit.go2net and i fixed that and the files aren't read only.Still works.Hmm,can't believe I'm complaining about something that works. :D
     
  14. dog

    dog Guest

    One other thought, clear the cache in IE, as it maybe displaying the page from the cache, you could pull up dogpile in IE and try and do a search ... if it's just displaying it from the cache, it won't connect to give you a search result.

    Also to double check you haven't missed something, just overwrite your hosts file by re-extracting it from HpGuru's zip, and all will be as it was. ;) (do this only if you are just using HpGuru's hosts, and you haven't combine added other hosts files to it.)

    Steve
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Often you will have to close IE or FireFox and then reopen it in order for it to be blocked again.

    Cheers :D
     
  16. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Cleared the cache and everything is fine now. Thanks for the help>it's appreciated!! ;)
     
  17. dog

    dog Guest

    My pleasure Gigabyte. ;) :)

    Regards,

    Steve
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.