Does validate look at only the last incremental?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dlbeck, Aug 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dlbeck

    dlbeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    When I do another incremental backup and have ATI set to validate after backup .... does that validate only validate the incremental I just created or does it validate the base backup with all the incrementals?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It validates the entire backup set. This includes the base Full image and all Incremental images.
     
  3. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    This is why many users generally only do full backups
     
  4. dlbeck

    dlbeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    I asked this question because I did an incremental today and it validated VERY fast. Like about 5 minutes.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    And before?

    How large is the full-backup?
    How large is the incremental-backup?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How large is the Full image and how large are the Incrementals? If the Incrementals are small, it will only take a few seconds longer for the validation than when you just validate the Full image.
     
  7. dlbeck

    dlbeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Sorry I should have mentioned that in my post. The full is 84 gb and the two incrementals are 10 gb and 8 gb.
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    And how long did it at last to validate the fullbackup-TIB only?
    More than 5 minutes?

    EDIT:
    Oh, I see that MudCrab treats it. Very good.
    I'm out ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How long does it take if you do a manual validation on the image set?

    Did you do the previous backup and validation in Windows? If so, have you checked the log? Perhaps there's some useful information there.

    What version and build of TI are you using?
     
  10. dlbeck

    dlbeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Just read the logs and owe you all an apology. It took about 19 minutes to validate when I created the original on the 15th of August. It took about the same today which would include the 10gb and 8 gb incrementals. I figured out why I "thought" it was about 5 minutes. I'm 54 yrs old. Sorry about that.
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Good to know the problem is solved and it was just "one of those things" that happens to all of us.
     
  12. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Only a youngster then
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.