Does True Image 11 actually work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by clausskou, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clausskou

    clausskou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I have downloaded the trial version of True Image 11 as I would like to try it before I buy. But so far I have not been able to do 1 backup at all. No matter which type of backup I choose, the product hangs(have a look at the screen dump attached).

    Does the product work at all?. Or what do I do wrong?

    Best regards,

    Claus

    Vista home Premium 2,66 Mhz, Dell Inspiron
     

    Attached Files:

  2. indextwo

    indextwo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having exactly the same problem - I was recommended TrueImage after a couple of cloing issues with Norton Ghost, but this just appears to hang as soon as I click next:

    http://www.indextwo.net/images/acronis.jpg

    It greys out all the buttons, I can't close the window, nothing. My only option is to go into task manager and end the process. Also, I can't boot from a CD or floppy (before those suggestions come flying in) because I only have two IDE cables on my Shuttle and obviously need both of my drives in to be able to clone them.

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated - I've been trying to do this for four days!

    /system
    Shuttle XPC 2.8ghz P dual core, 2gb Corsair RAM, Windows XP SP2
    Trying to clone from Seagate Barracuda 120gb to Seagate Barracuda 400gb
     
  3. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    I only tried what you tried once and it didn't work either. However, I wasn't bothered because I only ever use either Full backup or File & Folders. I think it is hanging because something else is accessing your emails or your email config data somewhere.

    Might be an idea to try it from recovery manager or boot CD, when nothing is accessing anything lol.

    Apart from that, the software is and has been invaluable to me.
     
  4. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    This is not your thread.
     
  5. indextwo

    indextwo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I just left it and after almost 40 minutes it actually notified me it was analyzing my partitions. Looks like it's working now.
     
  6. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello clausskou,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. Big Tom

    Big Tom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I also never got e-mail backups to work on my PC (did not work on the notebook either...). Pretty much a useless "feature". Support claims that they can not reproduce the problem... lol.

    Tom
     
  9. Rod Williams

    Rod Williams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Yes, in my case it works. I made an image of my 3 partition hard drive, about 90 gig total. Restored it to a new drive and it booted and everything was exactly the same as the original drive. It did take three hours to restore using the TI boot disk. I heard it could be faster with a Bart PE boot disk that I now have but haven't tried to restore from.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.