Does the PC Tools firewall include the loopback feature?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ratchet, Jul 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Thank You!
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    What does loopback do?
     
  3. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    Under loopback people usually do mean 127.0.0.1 interface which is virtual interface. Some programs use it for IPC, others do it to implement local proxy.
     
  4. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    YES it Doe but you have to enable it.
     
  5. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    How do you enable it? Thank You!
     
  6. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    I can't make hotspot shield work with PCtfp on.

    I get an error page saying:

    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 127.0.0.1:895.

    Anybody pls help.
     
  7. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Sorry,my bad.
    This issue has nothing to do with PCTfw's loopback function which I'm not quite clear what it is.
    I set Hotspot Shield's service to manual.That is the problem.It seems the service need to be set as automatic and stay in the background before you run Hss.
     
  8. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    You may know all this but I want to make sure.

    When users place an ip and a site name in the host file on ALL xp pc's the PC will check the host file first for the address to avoid looking it up via DNS etc. So putting frequently used ip's in the host file makes sense IMHO.

    If users have some bad sitesthey NEVER want to go to they can place them in the host file as well BUT must put a special (loop back) address in

    127.0.0.1 bad_site.com is a example. In some situations users put 0.0.0.0 in for looping.

    Then windows (not your SW FW) forces the attempt to connect to the bad site to FAIL by actually point to your own PC, so the packet kind of LOOPs.

    Thus the term loopback. If your FW has the feature It may be able to log these failed attempts to connect and maybe even give you a clue as to which application/ ports were used to try it!

    Sorry for the long post and it only reflects my currerent level of undersatnding on the matter. If it is wrong/ flawed I hope someone can clear it up.

    Your question is better put as does PC Tools FW log/track loopback attempt?

    See ya
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  9. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Thank you for your explaination of loopback.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.