Does the 2007 free Ad-Aware edition offer real-time protection?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Seishin, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Seishin

    Seishin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    204
  2. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Not for me it aint

    adaware1.jpg
    adaware2.jpg


    That was using the internal updater though, not uninstalling, then re-installing as teh user did in the link you posted.
     
  3. beefjerky

    beefjerky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Actually. Yes it is.... I downloaded it... and it WORKS!!

    However, to get Ad-Watch working, you must load it from the desktop icon... then set it to autostart.... (you can load it from the desktop icon again if you dont set it to autostart)....

    it doesn't work if you use the "Start" button in the the AAW Gui though... but thats something I can live with for a totally free version!!!!!

    HAHAHA people who paid!!!!!! I GOT IT FOR FREE :pPPPPPPPPPPPP
    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
    and I dont need to go through the serial number crap that they did...

    its still crap software though..... but now its even more free!!!!!!
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Free crap huh? o_O
    Free is not always good. :thumbd:
    I'll pass. :D
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Yup this version is crap. Glad I kept the ondemand previous SE version.
     
  6. Gren

    Gren Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    93
    Yep same here. Not the most 'sensitive' scanner but it's light, quick and stable and doesn't harm as part of an on demand repertoire.
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    The one minor glitch is that even when it's turned off it uses about 21 to 31 MB of RAM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.