DOES RETURNIL NEED LARGER PARTITIONS?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by cortez, May 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I noticed a large jump in gigabytes used after installing Returnil Premium.

    At first I was wondering where all the extra gigs came from, and downloaded and used Disk Detective (free ware) to answered the question:

    disk detective returnil numbers.JPG

    Does this seem normal?

    EDIT: This is how the partition looks like even though Returnil is not turned on.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  2. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is how Returnil looks with protection on:

    Retunil on.JPG

    The virtual partition is not mounted. It is essentially the same as when it is off.
     
  3. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    As far as I can tell, Returnil makes a file/ files on your hard disk if you opt to use the disk caching method and turn on the virtual partition. You can set the file sizes on installation depending upon your preference ergo Returnil will still work on old 40gig HDs.
     
  4. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    I found this as well. On installation if you choose disc caching Returnil seem to work out how much space you can allocate to it and pre-populates the size field (which you can amend). It then creates the virtual partition (Z: in my case).

    If it's the same as mine you will find in a hidden folder on the C: (or whatwver your system partition is) folder called Returnil. It will have 2 files in it both the same size as your virtual partition. In other words it if you set your virtual partition to be 10G it will use up 30G disc space.

    It all depends what size of files you want to save to the vitual drive how big it needs to be but I found going through the install process again and reducing the size of the virual cache it reduced the disc space taken up by Returnil . Mainly because the 2 files in the hidden folder reduced by the same amount. I did hear someone say they had to uninstall and reinstall to get this to work.
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Do you use the virtual partition to store your data files or has it another purpose ?
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I think you have to allocate a realistic amount of space that you think you will need. I will probably only rarely need it so I allocated 700MBs. I think 2 GB was recommended by someone in a thread a while ago, but there's no way I would need that. Of course if you have RVS on all the time, you may need a few GBs.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I allocate 35 Gigs to disk cache and to my virtual drive. By doing this it ensures my computer can stay with Returnil on for extended periods of time.... You can not save to your virtual drive but while in it, you can commit or save changes to your C: drive. The larger the virtual drive the less chance you have of running into a brick wall. When you install it, it will tell you how big you computer will allow your virtual drive to be.
     
  8. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    When i install Returnil, i don't use virtual drive. As for the disk cache , Returnil has as default 5 GB, so i keep that...
     
  9. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    The best rule of thumb is to give yourself at least twice the space you think you will need for the files, folders, and data plus a preferred amount of slack just in case.

    The 2.01 Beta includes a cache space available feature (Hold the CNTRL key down and then right click the tray icon). This should give you a leg up on refining the size of your cache...

    Mike
     
  10. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    I don't have a lot of memory so use the virtual partition in case I want to save larger files that I may or may not decide to commit to the 'real' drive later. I only allocate 1 GB to it though.
     
  11. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    You Guys never heard of storing content not owned by Returnil to a second partition or another disk,i do it all the time ! :D
     
  12. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    OK. Thanks. I was just wondering, nothing more than that. So you use the virtual partition as a temporarily storage in order to have the possibility of storing a large file, because your memory is too small.
    When you decide to keep you move it to your real drive.
     
  13. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Basically that's it. Might not make a lot of sense to most but I'm happier to have the temporary storage rather than committing to my data partition as a first option. Basically because the data partition is not protected by Returnil. Before I reboot I decide if I want to keep it or just start again.

    Hopefully that answers Huupi's question also. Not really expecting anyone to agree, just my current preference. May well change as I get used to the product.
     
  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Your way of working is close to mine, we use different softwares (you Returnil and me FDISR), that's all and I also have a separate data partition. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  15. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    This seem to be a number that will allow for optimal usage in the size of my testing partition so I will keep my 5 gig plus Returnil cache as it now stands.

    At least now I know this is a normal default and have learned more about Returnil's cache and how to manage it ( the "beta" is very compatible with my many other applications so far and I am pleased with it ).
     
  16. QQ2595

    QQ2595 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    159
    I have a 4GB disk cache and skip the VP when install it, so far, the new beta works well here.
     
  17. CircleGirl

    CircleGirl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    Circle Campus
    With the cheap new big hard drives ($49 for 200 gigs on sale) now available, a 5 gig cache on a testing partition should be easy now-a-days.

    I could easy see many testing partitions with a 200 gig drive--let's say 4 to 7 partitions easy--plus the main OS. Acronis can do this easily-- TI & DD.
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi! Sorry for OT. Any link to this disk detective freeware?

    Thanks
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hello, a bit OT but I want to ask which one is preferable- memory caache or disk cacahe? I think memory cache is default, am I true?

    I put the free version for a friend with memory cache. He hs XP with 256 MB ram only. Will it cause any troubles?

    Thanks
     
  20. QQ2595

    QQ2595 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    159
    I have a XP SP3 with 256 MB RAM, the memory cache works smoothly for a long time. I changed to disk cache when I have the GWOTD version.
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks QQ2595. :)
     
  22. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    I had to look it up amongst many sites that now want to charge for it .

    This link should download the free ware as it should be:

    http://www.disktective.com/download

    It is easily extracted from its zip form and easy to configure; from here you can check out their main info page ( perhaps you will want to download the manual also).

    I think it is a good free ware utility and I hope you will find it as useful as I do.

    EDIT:Sorry for the typo for the software as it is "disktective" and not "disk detective"
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks a lot. I will have a look.
     
  24. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Strange while the software is still free on its home page.:rolleyes:
     
  25. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    Some say it is "entrepreneurial", I say it is thievery pure and simple.

    Off topic Edit: the definition most often used on google is "entrepenureal" but the resident spell checker suggests "entrepreneurial"; I am assuming it is a variant spelling.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.