does malwarebytes free 2.0.4 conflict with av's protection?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ufakai75, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
    A level 1 tech. told me that MAMB 2.0.4, on demand only, will interfere with BD free 2014's ability to protect a system.:thumbd: Makes no sense because MAMB free is on demand and doesn't run in the background...although the "tech" insist it does. Perhaps this "tech" is conning me into buying something.:cautious:
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  2. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    on demand definitely not. But together live = yes

    although people say that they don't have issues when adding exclusions, I would never EVER run 2 security programs running live at the same time. If both programs scan the sames files together, that would only kill performance or cause other issues.

    just my 2 cents
     
  3. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    424
    Location:
    Canada
    Can't comment of Bitdefender but I've run MBAM premium with several AV's over the years with no problem ever. In fact they recommend running it along side an AV to increase your protection. They should also not conflict when scanning a file because MBAM is designed to scan for a different type of malware than an AV would scan for. Sounds like your tech knows not what he talks about.
     
  4. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Same here. I've ran MBAM with AV's without a hitch. It compliments the AV.
     
  5. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    ah ok, if it scans diff. kinds of files then I guess it's ok

    but let's say you had an EXE that had malware or PUP in it, wouldn't both the AV and MBAM scan it? hence defying the concept you mentioned about scanning diff. files?
     
  6. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    MBAM pro is made to work with other AVs so no problem.
    I believe web root works alongside as well.

    Your tech sounds dumb enough to work for the government ;)
     
  7. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    The answer is No. MBAM is made to work with AVs. MBAM is good to have. MBAM Pro has better detection and removal abilities than many full AVs. Go look at the testing. Watch for a lifetime license sale.... I don't know if there will be any more of those, but MBAM Pro is the best lifetime license I've purchased. I've actually purchased three.
     
  8. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I used to have MBAM on demand with Avira, and I’ve never had any problem. On the other hand when I Install Avira with MBAM already installed, Avira notifies of a compatibility problem with MBAM, advising not to proceed with the installation. Now the work-around is to install Avira first and then MBAM without its real guard.

    Last year I decided to uninstall MBAM and any other on demand scanner, I only use Avira on his own (I have other layers though) as I believe this will optimize the AV functionality (an assumption really). Every 3 months I install MBAM and HitmanPro in a virtualized state (shadow mode) run a scan, and reboot without the scanners. I think this is a clean and elegant compromise…
     
  9. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
  10. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    As others have posted they both can be installed. I think BD may require you to uninstall MBAM before you install it - some antiviruses do. But, if that is the case you can reinstall MBAM after completing the install of BD and everything will be fine.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,095
    Some MBAM [Premium] services does......
    =
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...-malware-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/#post-2414160
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...-malware-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/#post-2414192
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...re-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/page-2#post-2414482
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...re-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/page-2#post-2416696
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...re-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/page-3#post-2417107
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...re-2-0-3-beta-test.368830/page-3#post-2417151
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
  13. Yuki2718

    Yuki2718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,257
    It will be very good if they, or any of you guys, can explain technically why MBAE don't conflict, or why 2 AV conflict. I mean, how exactly 2 AV can scan a file at the same time given current Windows implementation (especially 64 bit) that all(?) AV are assigned different altitude in mini-filter.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I dont have an antivirus here, not even on demand but I remember when I used real time scanners and ran something on demand, some real time scanner also scanned files as the OD scanner was doing its thing. This made the OD scan take longer time.

    So, on demand scanners don't conflict with real timers in real time but its probably better, to disable the real time scanner when running something on demand. Also, it could happen when running the on demand scan, that both, the OD and real timer detect the same file at the same time.

    Bo
     
  15. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
  16. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
    Would like to know also. Good question.:thumbd::shifty:
     
  17. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
  18. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
    Thanks! And agreed!:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  19. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    769
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    Negative,,MBAM plays great with BD.
     
  20. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
    With bd free?:thumbd::cautious:
     
  21. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    769
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    Yes
     
  22. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    359
    I'm not sure but perhaps these two threads can help you at least a little. I hope.

    http://malwaretips.com/threads/anti-virus-malware-myths-and-facts.23944/
    (Post #3)

    http://malwaretips.com/threads/how-...-antiviruses-in-same-time-and-set-them.23954/
     
  23. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    162
  24. Yuki2718

    Yuki2718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,257
    Thank you for the link!:)
    I read Nico's comment carefully, and quickly looked thorough all comments in both thread (so possibly overlooked important comment).
    Unfortunately, there's no new info for me, besides what Nico said can't be directly applied to current 64 bit Windows' file scanning as injecting OS kernel is no more allowed.
    But hooking kernel driver is still possible, so I'm also curious if 2 AV both scanned and detected malicious traffic in network, what will happen? Both of AV's network driver will make interrupt request with as high IRQL as possible, but I believe OS don't allow 2 of the same IRQL, so what will happen? Does anyone know?
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    It was not specified who this tech works for. Was it a BD tech? Before we get too critical of his assessment, recall that for a while MBAM and Norton could not be installed together on the same machine. And the first thing Kaspersky will tell you to do after running a GSI report is to remove MBAM. Despite the fact the there should not be issues, it is always possible there can be. If you want to run these programs on the same machine, I would at least include them in each other's exclusions.
     
Loading...