Does Company of Heroes use SecuROM?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Brandonn2010, Feb 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    I had Company of Heroes Opposing Fronts and Tales of Valor on my computer before reinstalling Windows, and I have yet to put them back on. I want to play it again, but not if it has SecurROM. I can't get a definite answer on Google. Some say it has it, some say it just requires Internet to play or disk check.

    Do any of you know?
     
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Tales of Valor has SecuROM. The original CoH will not have SecuROM as long as it is only patched to version 1.71. All versions after 1.71 contain SecuROM.
     
  4. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Oh. I installed it and didn't see any SecuROM folder in any of my appdata folders.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.