Does Comodo work for wireless??

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by SamSpade, Nov 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I just put Comodo back on my box, after using SKPF twice in a month (very high RAM usage, plus it failed PCFlank's leak test).

    Will it still firewall my system if I go to a wireless connection??


    //
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Do not know of any reason it would not. It should see a wireless NIC in the same way it would see a wired NIC. Actually any firewall should. The real threat exists in the signal being sent between the PCs` NIC and your access point. That is where the proper setting up of the connection comes into play. Strong password to protect access to the AP as well as WPA set up with a strong pass phrase (63 mixed character is preferred if supported by your hardware).
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Yes...
     
  4. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    I use it with wireless with no issues at all.
     
  5. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    It is a software firewall, it should be able to filter any IPv4 type tcp/ip connection, while I don't run this firewall I run another software firewall, and get my internet from my cellphone.
     
  6. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415

    What av are you running on your cell??
    :)

    Thank you. I get your point -- and thanks to all the others who answered.

    I'm still learning!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.