Does any Free AV work well with Win System Restore Points

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by IceCube1010, Sep 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi

    Just a quick question but has anyone had any luck using system restore points while a free AV was on their system? If so, which Free AV works rolling back to a previous restore point.

    thanks
    Ice
     
  2. Impet

    Impet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    898
    No problems with AVG and Panda. Only Bitdefender destroyed several computer.
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    Why would the AV matter when using System Restore? I've used System Restore successfully a number of times to undo scare-ware infections and I've never experienced the AV interfering.
     
  4. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
    Hi,

    From my experience System Restore on XP does not work if you have AVG installed. You have to disable AVG's self protection each time for system restore to work.

    System restore works with Comodo and Avast.
     
  5. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    Not relevant to free ones but restore doesn't work with KIS in Win 7 64 bit presumably due to the self defence mechanism.
    It even didn't work in safe mode where having rolled back KIS just wouldn't work.
    This is why I am now using Acronis
     
  6. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks for all the responses. I had a problem with BD Free when using a system restore point. There are times you need to rollback before a previous update and would not want your AV to interfere with the procedure. I had to uninstall BD Free to restore back before a particular update. I am now using Panda and hope it will not interfere in case I need to rollback.

    Ice
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    When trying to use System Restore with AVG installed how can you tell the process failed because of AVG's self protection?
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    From memory I don't think I've ever had a problem with system restore due to security software. I have problems from time to time when Windows is corrupted, but I think that is the only time.
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Ditto here also. Never had a problem due to Security programs
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    As mentioned Kaspersky has issues due to self defense and Norton also due to their tamper protection. There are other products as well I am sure. The thing is, you can disable these things before rolling back a restore point, then update the AV and re enable the self defense/tamper protection and you should be good to go. You just have to remember to do it. More likely than not the restore will just fail otherwise.
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    You should get a message when it is done similar to "System restore did not complete successfully". I don't think that it will give a reason why.
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, I can confirm this for ZoneAlarm. You don't get a specific message. It just fails to restore. So, first disable ZA, reboot, run system restore... or simply run system restore from SAFE MODE... and then, for users of ZA, you likely need to reinstall it as system restore will break it. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.