Does A2 still have right click scan single folder ?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by MICRO, Aug 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Topper.,

    If you have A2 - the previous version had a Right click use to scan a single folder - is there any way to have such in this version or has it gone ?

    TIA,

    Kind Regards.
     
  2. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Re: Ping TopperID

    No, it hasn't gone; actually it's got better 'cos it now scans individual files as well as whole folders.

    You will be asked when you install A2 whether you wish to install the context menu scan function and you need to ensure the correct box is ticked. If you install without that function it should be possible to activate the a2freecontmenu.dll without re-installing - but first check if you've got it!

    Go to C:\Program Files\a-squared Free and look for that file, if you've got it you'll need to register it (if you don't know how I can tell you). But the reason I ask is that the beta version of A2 free didn't have this function, so in that case you would need to uninstall and get a fresh copy of A2.
     
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi Topper,
    I have a-squared free, and found that file. I don't understand about registering it. Can it be done with the free version?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  4. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have just loaded A2freeV2 and the context menu option is in the setup run through.

    Uninstalled old free version. "cleaned up" including erasing original programme file folder!

    DL at A2free 2.o page and install : will be labelled V1.65, run it and run Update, this will install V2.0 with new options for set-up
    Was able to use old/previous account details.

    Required 2 reboots for me to finish installations.
    Running fine.

    @Topper:
    What do you mean?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2006
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Don't misunderstand me, I don't mean there is a different scan engine using different signatures or anything like that. I meant that in version 1.65 the free version was the same except certain features didn't work. With 2.0 free you don't have those features, disabled or otherwise. The GUI of 1.65 was the same in the free and paid for version, but some panels didn't function, that is no longer the case in version 2.0.
    To register the .dll you would need to click Start/Run and in the run box type:-

    regsvr32 C:\Program Files\a-squared Free\a2freecontmenu.dll

    then click OK.
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks.
    Jerry
     
  7. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Re: Ping TopperID

    Topper.,

    I found the file to which you refer thanks, and followed your instruc. via
    RUN - unfortunately I get a dialog headed,

    Regsvr32
    failed - Get last Error returns 0x00000485

    I am just wondering if your instruc. were for XP - Or are they the same for
    W98se ?

    Regards.
     
  8. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I'm honestly not familiar with W98SE, but I believe it should work. According to this:-

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q249873/

    GetlastError returns 0x00000485 occurs when the .dll file cannot be found.

    So have you put in the correct file path for your system?

    C:\Program Files\a-squared Free\a2freecontmenu.dll is where it is on my system but it could be different for you. Of course you also have to make sure the spelling of the file name etc is exactly correct.

    Edit - a thought has just occured, maybe you should try it with brackets like this:

    regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\a-squared Free\a2freecontmenu.dll"

    See if that works, according to this it should:-

    http://consumer.installshield.com/kb.asp?id=Q108199
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2006
  9. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Topper.,

    It was where you thought, and now after having followed your latest
    instruc. it appears to have taken the said file up.
    I got a diff. dialog which ends with the word succeeded.

    Just after it took up I get a new dialog saying there's a problem with 'IExplore'.

    I shall see what happens after a restart and time ticking away - if still a prob.
    I shall revert to your plan 'B' of uninstall\Reinstall.

    Thanks very much for your persistence,

    Kind Regards.
     
  10. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Plan B is starting to look a highly attractive option!

    You know what they say:-

    "If at first you don't succeed, try again, then give up - there's no need to be damned fool about it!" :D :D
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I tried to "register" the file as Topper said, but the reply came back,
    "LoadLibrary(“C:\Program”)failed-The specific module could not be found."

    I am not very concerned as I also have Ewido, but wondered why it does not work.
    I am using W XP SP2 and the free version of a-squared.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  12. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    This obviously doesn't sound like a good idea. I think re-intalling is going to be the way forward.
     
  13. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Yes it continued to go pear shaped - I was wrong, it was an 'Explorer' dialog that was popping up every few minutes noting an error of some kind.

    I decided to delete everything but before that I ran Regseeker and it showed
    a Red 'Invalid ActiveX CLSID' of A2freecontmenu.dll - I can't imagine that it would be a danger, but wonder why these are required.

    Now I have D\L'd a full version and will see how it goes.

    Regards.
     
  14. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I'm sorry to have to be the bearer of bad tidings, but I have just discovered that there may be problems with the context menu scan of A2 and Explorer.exe, particularly with W98SE; it seems to be crashing Explorer:-

    http://forum.emsisoft.com/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=1194

    I'm on XP but I've already had about three brief crashes since I installed A2. I'm wondering if anyone else is experiencing this, if so it might be better not to install with the context menu scan until the problem is resolved.

    Sorry about this, I've only just discovered that A2 free may be the culprit.
     
  15. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Cheers Topper.,
    Thanks for the latest,will be installing today and shall omit the CM check.
     
  16. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Thank heavens for your post.Quite by chance i read it.Ive been having explorer errors since that 2 update but never really ,figured it was that because ive been trying lots of software and hadent really used a2 since the update.

    EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
    module KERNEL32.DLL at 0177:bff9db61.
    Registers:
    EAX=c00309c4 CS=0177 EIP=bff9db61 EFLGS=00010206
    EBX=0059ff68 SS=017f ESP=0055fda0 EBP=0056003c
    ECX=00000000 DS=017f ESI=00000000 FS=24cf
    EDX=bff76855 ES=017f EDI=bff79138 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:

    Its always the same ,but unlike "normal" explorer errors which literally crashes 98se ,the ones i have been having seem to allow some continuation.Its almost like a refresh,though i do lose some sys tray icons.I had contemplated a reinstall ,so this has saved me lots of work.
    ellison
     
  17. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    I can reproduce the Explorer crashes on my personal workstation. I will drop a message as soon as we fixed the problem.
     
  18. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Thanks Andreas;

    In the meantime, I'll keep watching this space. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.