Doctor Web, Ltd. launches beta-testing of a new generation anti-virus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Honyak, Dec 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    i just installed.this version and checked the virus records.on the website.and they are 165726.but on my comp the records are only.162356.i have tryed to manualy update but the records stay the same.is it just me....
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    please read post #35 in this thread, my post.

    cool avatar by the way lol
     
  3. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    thanks.C.S.J.
     
  4. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    no problem, its nice to see people at least giving the doctor a try :D
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    C.S.J when dr web 5.0 is out or at least the beta is out make sure you post screen shots of it at wilders.
    i would like to see them.
    ive just been reading the funny dr web myths on the dr web home page.
    lodore
     
  6. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    lol will do,

    and yes, ive read those myths, it was a good read i must say.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    also what version number is the beat discussed it this thread?
    is it drweb-433-win-en.exe under win on the beta file area?
    i might try it on my old pc.
    i haven't done any testing for a while.
    well i haven't done testing since i got kis6.0 lol
    lodore
     
  8. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    if you dont want to fill out the registration first.

    just ftp://beta.drweb.com and download your language version,

    engine should be 4.33.44

    you must note though, there are many FP's in this beta due to how the beta has been put together, as stated in this thread if you read it fully.


    * not going back into a testing phase are you lodore *laughs*
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    i registered for the beta months ago so i could test it on my old pc.
    since im only testing it on my old pc fp's dont reallt matter but thanks for warning me.
    lodore
     
  10. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    Hi,
    I have same problem with this beta, my system lags randomly. And high CPU usage doesn't belong to "System Idle Process", it belongs "System" process.
     
  11. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    the problem is your machine.

    or if its not agreeing with your machine, maybe something else you have installed... simple, take it out
     
  12. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Be careful of your advice. Seeing as how it didn't happen with the non-beta version, and the commonality between both our problems, your advise to "take it out" would be to uninstall Dr Web.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007
  13. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yep, if he is having problems on is machine with the beta, he should take it out (uninstall)
     
  14. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    What does kind of bother me a little is that Dr Web seems to be more focused on releasing products with new features (see current beta) and less concerned with fixing problems that are in the gold product. For instance, the memory issue, which I have discribed earlier in this thread, still exists in the beta, and have even gotten worse. Why is that?
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    lets hope its not turning in to spysweeper 5.0:D
    since 3.0-4.5 was great but 5.0 was crap.
    lodore
     
  16. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    nah, im sure dr.web 5 will be great...

    but i think there is another 4.xx release before even that, :(

    i agree spysweeper is now poor, buggy and sooooo slow.
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    its a shame my dad renewed spysweeper since its so crap now:D
    i was ready to uninstall and be rid of that crap and even downloaded the uninstall tool ready for when it ran out.
    but nooooooo my dad had to renew it since he says he likes it. he also said what have i got instead and before i could say superantipyware he renewed spysweeper.
    anyway back to the main topic,
    i think drweb 5.0 will be great with its full http scanning.
    lodore
     
  18. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    anyway, to bring this back on topic.... i thought id test this beta with a dodgy website i know,

    here is the results.

    http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1859532/0/nouser_1859/T0_-1_1859532.JPG

    i know this doesnt show the origin at work, but it still shows the beta is still working in detection, also .. this is the first rootkit ive ever had, was pleased to see it detect such a thing actually.

    with vista out next month, its coming quick and there has still been no betas for vista release, i hope they have a version to release for when everyone upgrades to the new windows, this is one of my worries, along with x64 support too.
     
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    hmm did you just scan the file after it downloaded?
    because shouldnt it off been detected by the realtime scanner rather than having to do an on demand scan.
    also have you got all the friends dvd's:D?
    if you have i might have to pm you about it.
    lodore
     
  20. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yeah ive had all the friends dvds for years, i bought each series when it was released, kind of a fan.

    they are archives, and i dont scan for those in real-time as big archives can take ages scanning, which is not what you want when your surfing, plus its not really needed, if i try to open the archive, it deletes it automatically anyway.
     
  21. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    ok so how big where the archives?
    and how big archives do you scan in real time?
    with kis6.0 i scan max 8mb archives in real time.
    lodore
     
  22. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    it scans archives no matter how big they are if you set it to scan to archive scanning for real-time, i think.

    it can get slow if you download a .rar file at 500mb, so i just untick archive scanning for real-time and keep it on for ondemand.

    just to show it with it ticked and enabled, real-time works a treat with archive scanning, but its just my preference to untick it for the reason given above.
    http://show.imagehosting.us/show/1859567/0/nouser_1859/T0_-1_1859567.JPG
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    shame it doesnt have an option to scan archives of no bigger than so e.g. 8mb like kav and kis does.
    its better than nod32 in that way because nod32 2.7 wont even scan archives in realtime due to the slowdown.
    maybe in 3.0
    lodore
     
  24. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    at least it gives you the option to turn it on or off, users preference.

    anyway, im off to bed, knackered. :D
     
  25. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Or, exclude some huge archived files out from scanning.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.