do you Web Shield?

Discussion in 'polls' started by nmaynan, Mar 8, 2008.

?

do you use a Web Shield module?

Poll closed Apr 8, 2008.
  1. Yup

    63.6%
  2. Nope

    36.4%
  3. sometimes--I turn it on when I'm feeling naughty

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nmaynan

    nmaynan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Posts:
    98
    I was curious about how many people make use of the Web Shield option available with many anti-virus programs. Some firewalls have the module as well.

    I tend not to use them if it means running through a proxy. NOD32 2.7 does it without proxy, but not with the new version. Avast free also has a Web Shield module but with proxy. My experience is that they work fairly well, but I don't like proxies on my system.
     
  2. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    NOD32 does have a Web Shield and yes I do use it.
     
  3. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    No web shield for me, no matter if it's an LSP hook or a proxy. Also, no real-time AV.
     
  4. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    If you disable a web shield and go to the ecair test site then the file will be downloadable. If you enable web shield it is immediately blocked and downloading is disable. I like having web shield on.
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    If my AV has it, I use it.

    Currently I have no realtime AV however.
     
  6. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    slightly ot: wich av's do not have webscanners?
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Yep. Both AV and HIPS. Stop it on the steps before it gets` its` nose in the door. :D
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    @GES/POR - F-Prot, Avira Premium, and Dr.Web for sure dont have one. I dont think McAfee and Trend Micro have one either, but Im not completely sure.
     
  9. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    IIRC, F-Prot 6 has some kind of webscanner for IE. VBA32 doesn't have a web shield.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes i do use a webscanner.
    its best for malware to be blocked before it hits your HD.
    it may slow down web browsing a bit but for me it isnt noticeable.
     
  11. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I just use free proxy server. ;) ...and I remembered it right, Avast antivirus has a web shield protection settings that stops the virus on the track before it enters your pc. :cool:
     
  12. solcroft

    solcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,639
    According to their help file, all the IE realtime module does is scan ActiveX plugins. It doesn't scan data transfers, which are handled by the on-access scanner as usual.
     
  13. Tunerz

    Tunerz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    Location:
    Philippines
    I use it. I, and ESS, don't like web shield to be disabled for the sake of my brother.
     
  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Voted "None". I don't know what Web Shield is. :oops:
     
  15. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Yup, with avast. While it does use a proxy, it neatly sets that up as "transparent", so no user setup is necessary (at least on most systems).
     
  16. koliko

    koliko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    I use NOD32 2.7, so the answer is yes. ;)
     
  17. Gizzy

    Gizzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Right now I'm not using an AV on my laptop and avira antivir pe premium on my desktop so no web shield,

    but when I had avast! on my laptop I used the web shield.
     
  18. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    If it's avaliable on the AV i'm using, then yes.
    Nothing wrong with an added layer of protection, as long as theres no conflicts.
    Right now with Avira AntiVir premium, no. But that will change with version 8.
     
  19. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I use the webshield in the Online Armor.
     
  20. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    I use Web-AV in Kaspersky to intercept exploits and scripts... and to give me a second chance to block any malware (encase its late and i accidentally allow it) and it doesnt slow me down, so I dont mind it running... not costing me anything :)
     
  21. tepe2

    tepe2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    539
    Me too.
     
  22. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I dont use it coz I notice a unnecessary delay in surfing, its not much but enough.
    I have noscript in FF and thats enough for me.
    I have Avast and I noticed that I couldnt download malware even when the webshield was turned off. But even if Avast wouldnt prevent download SRP will take care of it if I would have a brain lapse and run executables that I didnt download intentionally.
     
  23. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,696
    Hello,

    No, I don't.

    Web shielding causes a major slowdown in surfing + triggers unnecessary and useless alerts. Completely counterproductive.

    Mrk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.