Do you use ScripNo or equivalent with Chrome?

Discussion in 'polls' started by jo3blac1, Sep 19, 2012.

?

Do you use ScriptNo or equivalent solution for Chrome?

  1. Yes, I use ScriptNo

    1 vote(s)
    4.8%
  2. Yes, I use other script blocking extension

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. No, I have no need for it, please explain why.

    20 vote(s)
    95.2%
  1. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    Chrome has sandbox which suppose to protect it from driveby attacks. Do you still use ScriptNo or equivalent if so why?
     
  2. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Too much of a hassle.
     
  3. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
  4. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    492
    No I don't use Scriptno. I have disabled Javascript globally and manually enable it for sites that I trust. Not a big problem, but of course I wish there was a "temporarily allow" option in Chrome. I briefly tried Scriptno, but didn't like it.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Do you mean an option under chrome://chrome/settings/content? Otherwise, if you run Chromium/Chrome in Incognito Mode, then if you globally disable JavaScript, every time you need to allow it, just click the JavaScript icon in the address bar, and the whitelist will only be valid for as long as the session is running; once you close Chromium/Chrome, JavaScript is disabled again for that specific website.
     
  6. new2security

    new2security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    492
    Yes, but there's also a tiny "button" adjacent to the address bar where I can choose to allow it by using a single click (if scripts have been blocked globally).

    Thanks for the tip Moonblood, I almost never use incognito mode but will reconsider it.
     
  7. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    "No, I have no need for it, please explain why."

    I use Firefox. :)
     
  8. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    I don't need it. I run Chrome under Sandboxie.
     
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    No, it is extremely bothersome and scripts need to be enabled pretty much on every webpage anyway. I am fine with adblock, flashblock and ghostery.
     
  10. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    No I use admuncher premium and removed all the addons on all the browsers.
    except last pass and xmarks.
    Firefox never felt better ! cant believe that ABP was using all the memory !
     
  11. carat

    carat Guest

    +1 :D
     
  12. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    I don't even use Chrome...:cool:
     
  13. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    No. Scripting being allowed is all but non-negotiable these days, even many third-party ones. If that is the case, I certainly don't want to have to whitelist every page I go to, security or not. If I understand Chrome security correctly, scripts are rather limited in what they can do anyway, as far as any shenanigans . I'm also under Sandboxie for the time being.
     
  14. Not right now, but mostly because I find the interface awkward compared to Noscript. I may try it again though.

    (Chrome has click-to-play, and IIRC is supposed to be decent vs. XSS attacks. The sandbox on Linux is also supposed to be quite good. That said, I've never seen it put to the test.)
     
  15. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I'm curious, why not set plugins to "click to play" instead of using flashblock?
     
  16. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I'm not convinced that ScriptNo will work when I need it to so I don't use it. If NoScript came out I may or may not consider using it on Chrome.
     
Loading...