Do you use Homegroup?

Discussion in 'polls' started by berryracer, Jul 15, 2012.

?

Do you use the Windows Homegroup

  1. Yes

    20.0%
  2. No

    80.0%
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    The first time I tried it on Windows 7 I wasn'e able to connect from other PCs to my pc and I just liked me sharing folders that I want / settings permissions manually which is why I always cancel out when prompted to create a homegroup

    What about you guys?
     
  2. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    [MOVE]Nope.[/MOVE]
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  4. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Canada
    Nope. It's almost useless unless the entire "homegroup" uses Win7 exclusively. And it requires IPv6 and all of its ISATAP tunnel adapters to be enabled, which I also wanted to get rid of as unnecessary for my home set-up. So I dumped both of those frills. The normal workgroup sharing arrangements work fine without either.

    Just in case others may be looking for instructions, see
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852 and
    http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/wi...group-from-windows-explorer-in-windows-7/3425
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I tried to use it many many times before but it was weird, sometimes it would not configure, sometimes it would not show some PC's although they were on etc. So i stopped using it. :D
    Too erratic.
     
  6. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Canada
    If you ever watched the cyclical renewal handling of those ISATAP tunnel adapters in the system registry, you'd understand why. Or just run "ipconfig /all" to catch a quick glimpse of that part of the mess.
     
  7. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    NO. Too much trouble using it. Some machines still have WinXP installed...
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Yes. Haven't had a single problem with it.
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No probs here either
     
  10. Zorak

    Zorak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    Australian Capital Territory
    I use it to share a printer between a W7 64bit desktop and a W7 32bit laptop. Works ok, though sometimes if the laptop has been asleep it needs to be rebooted before it can see the printer again.
     
  11. shakethebabyass

    shakethebabyass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    I use it only to send Movies/Tv Shows and Photos to my DirecTV DVR.
     
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Nope. Never liked Homegroup. It never worked correctly for me. Plus from what I have read (over at the Norton forums) it will not function correctly with any Firewall but the built in Windows firewall. I always set my location to "Work" so that it is disabled.
     
  13. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I use windows firewall so I guess that's one reason why it works for me.
     
  14. Tomwa

    Tomwa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Posts:
    162
    Nope. Not only do I not join a Homegroup I have explicitly disabled the functionality to do so.

    For me it was an unnecessary feature and was disabled as such.
     
  15. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    How to disable it?
     
  16. Tomwa

    Tomwa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Posts:
    162
    Go into Group Policy editor and go to:

    Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Homegroup

    and set "Prevent this computer from joining a HomeGroup" to Enabled.

    if you'd like you can also disable the HomeGroup Listener and Provider services (Done under Services.msc).

    I've done both and neither have caused ill effects (Though my computer use may be different from yours).
     
Loading...