Do you run Real time scanner?

Discussion in 'polls' started by Fuzzfas, Feb 7, 2013.

?

Do you run realtime scanner?

  1. Yes.

    73.0%
  2. No.

    27.0%
  1. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,765
    It seems to be a myth more than anything to me.
     
  2. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,604
    Location:
    USA
    Not all porn is trying to sell you something. Some is there to infect viewers.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,765
    I hear that a lot but can't recall ever having witnessed it.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I agree. Personally, I don't trust any site and trust all sites the same no matter what they are. In my case, searching for information about security products using Google has been more dangerous than anything else while using the computer.

    Bo
     
  5. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    No question that porn sites are more infected in general than the average site.

    However... they don't hold a candle to sites pushing screensavers! lol I don't think there's anything more prone to infection.
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    There seems to be a lot of admissions going on here.:eek: :D :D
    We now know where some wilders members lurk of an evening..:argh:
     
  7. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,068
    Location:
    Canada
    LOL!

    Now on a serious note :p and this may appear as an oxymoron, but I believe there are safe porn sites and unsafe porn sites :D
     
  8. ght1

    ght1 Guest

    Yes - there is no reason to turn it off. ;)
     
  9. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    In either case I fight the monsters at the gates with No Script. Then when somethings passes by I got FortiClient AV real time.
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,604
    Location:
    USA
    Well then you're just going to have to devote yourself to more research. :cautious:
     
  11. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Hahahahaha, you dirty man.
    Just kidding.
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,765
    If you insist :rolleyes:
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Sure is convenient for my lazy self, so yes.
     
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,026
    Location:
    USA
    Yep. Which one is subject to change at random. :D
     
  15. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    Now I run 3 RT scanners: CIS, Baidu, Kingsoft. Just out of curiosity. No impact on the comp.
     
  16. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Why Kingsoft and Baidu when they use the same engines?
     
  17. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    I know.
    :)
    I don't expect anything special from them both.
     
  18. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    Right now i found that CIS icon is yellow - it hadn't been updated for two days :argh:. Since Baidu and KAV was installed. CIS can't update even manually. Maybe because of these two alongsidies or some other staff i shoved into the comp recently. :D Somehow I'll fix it, that's for sure.:)
     
  19. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Now I'm using titanium AV.
     
  20. adrenaline7

    adrenaline7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    Right now yes, probably don't need to but only notice about 10 second longer boot time. In 2004 I had Norton, used no AV real time from 2005 to 2012, now go between MSE and Avast.
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    What's that?
    Trendmicro?
     
  22. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes it is :)
     
  23. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    Yes, I do!
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'm using avast! now.:D:thumb:
     
  25. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I run a hybrid. I have MBAM Pro, but have disabled all real time protection. Instead, I schedule an update and flash scan at each reboot, and every 5hrs too.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.