Do you configure your real-time anti-virus/malware product(s)?

Discussion in 'polls' started by malexous, Feb 14, 2012.

?

Do you configure your real-time anti-virus/malware product(s)?

  1. I configure everything to their highest level (or would were they not by default).

    14.7%
  2. I configure everything to their lowest level (or would were they not by default).

    5.9%
  3. I configure everything to the same level that is not the highest or lowest possible (or would were t

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. I configure them to certain different levels but none are set to their highest (or would were they n

    8.8%
  5. I configure them to certain different levels but none are set to their lowest (or would were they no

    14.7%
  6. I configure them to certain different levels (or would were they not by default).

    35.3%
  7. I let my anti-virus/malware product(s) decide (default settings).

    20.6%
  8. My anti-virus/malware product(s) do(es) not have level settings.

    2.9%
  9. Other.

    11.8%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
    At the moment, I have Panda Cloud Antivirus Free Edition installed on my Windows 7 partition but it does not have any level settings.
     
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I prefer configurable antivirus programs because I like to tweak them.
    Generally I set them on the higher side but not the highest setting if I don't like the default settings.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,829
    Location:
    USA
    Depending on which product I am using on a particular day, the one common setting is that I want to be prompted before files are deleted. False positives are much more common than actual malicious files. At least in my experience.
     
  4. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    And, that's a practice everyone using an antimalware application should follow. :thumb: As you well said, FPs do happen... a lot. It's specially problematic when they delete system files. :ouch:
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,034
    Location:
    USA
    And unfortunately, that seems to be a default setting on a lot of security programs... to automatically delete the file the program finds.
    I always adjust that setting to 'Ask before doing anything'.
     
  6. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    i configure my security software to min system impact without reducing its effectiveness..
    but currently im not using any realtime AV or AM..
     
  7. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,488
    I usually do configure all my AV software to the highest possible, even if it means thousands of pop ups (HIPS) :rolleyes: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  8. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    885
    Location:
    Southern California
    I use DEFAULT.

    Seems to work for me.:)
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    On my avast! Free Antivirus:
    • Only one essential real-time shield (File system shield) installed (default settings + PUPs' scanning enabled);
    • AutoSandbox disabled;
    • Hidden avast! tray icon;
    • Silent/Gaming Mode enabled;
    • Totally password-protected;
    • Highest possible settings for Full System scan;
    • No scheduled scan;
    • Other settings = default.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,906
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I configure everything to their highest level (or would were they not by default).
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I configure my av to my convenience.....:cool:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.